"Vilken våning är det?"

Translation:Which floor is it?

February 10, 2015

22 Comments


sander2701

this is very confusing for dutch people :S

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Please explain why :)! My guess is that you have something similar to the German "Wohnung".

February 10, 2015

Torsby

That's right. Woning :S

February 11, 2015

SapphiraeLupa

It's the same in Afrikaans and it keeps tripping me up too.

July 15, 2016

Kreilyn

Is there any difference between våning and glove?

March 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Well, as far as I know there is nothing called "glove" in Swedish :). What do you mean?

March 10, 2015

JonathonAustin

I think golv is miswritten here as glove :) I reckon that 'våning' refers to the whole storey of a building, right? And 'golv' is more like the pavement itself of an interior room?

March 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Of course! And yes, your explanation is correct.

March 10, 2015

Kreilyn

Ups,! it's was a typo. i meant the difference between golvet and våningen but now jonathonAustin helped me with that...!!!

March 10, 2015

mokane3562

Shouldn't it be "Vilken våning är den?" My logic is if "vilken" is used then it must be "en våning", and if that's the case "det" should be "den" right? =s

April 8, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Your comment makes sense, but it's actually not correct :). We are talking about an en-word (våning), but still use the neutral "det". Compare to
Vad är det?
Det regnar.
Det är en fin hund.

April 8, 2015

kiteo

Ah, like “Who is it?” I’m guessing.

August 12, 2018

4oYBIxtO

Yes

September 11, 2018

LouisOng

"Which floor is it on": the "it" subject does not refer to the floor (which is the object), but the subject. So I think it doesn't make sense to attribute a "den" (the subject) to the "våning" (the object)

January 3, 2016

egezor

I had the same question :_) ty

September 17, 2017

Zed480516

My 37 year old dictionary says "våning" is "apartment". That is now marked wrong. Has usage changed?

October 5, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, it has. The word våning is still sometimes used about more luxurious apartments, but normally it only means 'floor' these days ('floor' only as in '1st, 2nd floor', not as in 'the kitchen floor is checkered').
'an apartment' is en lägenhet.

October 5, 2017

cvictoria42

Would this be used in a context such as you know what building someone's office is in, and you want to know which floor it's on?

April 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Which floor.

April 9, 2015

atznj

What is the translation for "which floor is this?"

July 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Vilken våning är det här?

July 16, 2015

JohnMcConn7

Why is 'which storey is it' wrong?

March 24, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.