1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vilken våning är det?"

"Vilken våning är det?"

Translation:Which floor is it?

February 10, 2015

28 Comments


alexander_kramer

this is very confusing for dutch people :S


HelenCarlsson

Please explain why :)! My guess is that you have something similar to the German "Wohnung".


Torsby

That's right. Woning :S


SapphiraeLupa

It's the same in Afrikaans and it keeps tripping me up too.


Kreilyn

Is there any difference between våning and glove?


HelenCarlsson

Well, as far as I know there is nothing called "glove" in Swedish :). What do you mean?


JonathonAustin

I think golv is miswritten here as glove :) I reckon that 'våning' refers to the whole storey of a building, right? And 'golv' is more like the pavement itself of an interior room?


HelenCarlsson

Of course! And yes, your explanation is correct.


Kreilyn

Ups,! it's was a typo. i meant the difference between golvet and våningen but now jonathonAustin helped me with that...!!!


mokane3562

Shouldn't it be "Vilken våning är den?" My logic is if "vilken" is used then it must be "en våning", and if that's the case "det" should be "den" right? =s


HelenCarlsson

Your comment makes sense, but it's actually not correct :). We are talking about an en-word (våning), but still use the neutral "det". Compare to
Vad är det?
Det regnar.
Det är en fin hund.


kiteo

Ah, like “Who is it?” I’m guessing.


LouisOng

"Which floor is it on": the "it" subject does not refer to the floor (which is the object), but the subject. So I think it doesn't make sense to attribute a "den" (the subject) to the "våning" (the object)


egezor

I had the same question :_) ty


Zed480516

My 37 year old dictionary says "våning" is "apartment". That is now marked wrong. Has usage changed?


Arnauti

Yes, it has. The word våning is still sometimes used about more luxurious apartments, but normally it only means 'floor' these days ('floor' only as in '1st, 2nd floor', not as in 'the kitchen floor is checkered').
'an apartment' is en lägenhet.


atznj

What is the translation for "which floor is this?"


Zmrzlina

Vilken våning är det här?


JohnMcConn7

Why is 'which storey is it' wrong?


devalanteriel

That's a perfectly sensible translation.


cvictoria42

Would this be used in a context such as you know what building someone's office is in, and you want to know which floor it's on?


RhydianJenkins

Can level/nivå be used here also, or does that not work in swedish when referencing floors of a building? (Vilken nivå är det) Tack.


devalanteriel

våning is always in the "storey of a building" sense, but nivå never is.


Kurlibka

The word "våning" should be taught in the "Places" section in my opinion


Alanna857793

Why not "Which floor is this?"


devalanteriel

"this" is det här or detta, but never just det.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.