"We get there when we get there."

Translation:Vi kommer fram när vi kommer fram.

February 10, 2015

25 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Archybalds

I don't even know what to say about this sentence lol


Kreilyn

Neither do I..!!!


Rycecube

You guys will get there...


Namor_Votilav

But only when you get there


g.uh

And now? Are we there yet?


Ollyfer

I am hungry; are we there yet? I need to get to the toilet. Also, I am bored. Are we there yet?


Yerrick

It is what it is.


Synthpopalooza

not to be confused with "kommer från" (come from).


NelaAl0

It is perfect sentence on the road trip with kids.


MitchellSm15

why doesn't the v2 rule apply here in the second half of the sentence Why isn't it 'Vi kommer fram när kommer vi fram'?


Arnauti

The V2 only applies in main clauses. The second part of the sentence is a subclause. For those, other rules apply:

  • the subject must go before the verb
  • if the word inte is in the sentence, it must go before the verb too

tredjedotter

It is a familiar phrase in English, but maybe it isn't used any more with the young people, or I am from Minnesota, so maybe it was a carry over from all the Swedes.


Bilgeska

In pragmatics we call this "tautology"


nailajb

Can you say "Vi kommer när vi kommer" or does it absolutely need "fram" or "hit"?


podgorsk

Can one also use kommer fram där ? Like in: we arrive when we arrive vs. we arrive there when we arrive there.


jennifer856684

fram means front ??


LoanTon

i do not understans what it means


alexbfree

So "kommer fram" means "get there" not "come from"? Confusing!


Patrick889093

Get there arrive kommer fram wouldn't it be amazing if kommer fram just meant comes until


laleh57

What it means? Where or when use this sentence?


Guinness1980

Usually, when driving a car full of children. When they ask "Are we nearly there yet?" for the 873rd time, you reply "We'll GET there when we GET THERE." See also "I will turn this car around, so help me!"


NadiaHemps

I don't find this example helpful...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.