"We get there when we get there."

Translation:Vi kommer fram när vi kommer fram.

February 10, 2015

15 Comments


COAIEMARI

I don't even know what to say about this sentence lol

February 10, 2015

Kreilyn

Neither do I..!!!

March 22, 2015

Rycecube

You guys will get there...

March 23, 2015

Namor_Votilav

But only when you get there

March 26, 2015

unfetteredferret

are we there yet?

August 25, 2015

g.uh

And now? Are we there yet?

September 21, 2015

Yerrick

It is what it is.

June 27, 2015

Synthpopalooza

not to be confused with "kommer från" (come from).

April 7, 2015

NelaAl0

It is perfect sentence on the road trip with kids.

November 26, 2016

MitchellSm15

why doesn't the v2 rule apply here in the second half of the sentence Why isn't it 'Vi kommer fram när kommer vi fram'?

February 7, 2016

Arnauti

The V2 only applies in main clauses. The second part of the sentence is a subclause. For those, other rules apply:

  • the subject must go before the verb
  • if the word inte is in the sentence, it must go before the verb too
February 8, 2016

tredjedotter

It is a familiar phrase in English, but maybe it isn't used any more with the young people, or I am from Minnesota, so maybe it was a carry over from all the Swedes.

March 18, 2016

Bilgeska

In pragmatics we call this "tautology"

December 6, 2016

podgorsk

Can one also use kommer fram där ? Like in: we arrive when we arrive vs. we arrive there when we arrive there.

August 10, 2016

nailajb

Can you say "Vi kommer när vi kommer" or does it absolutely need "fram" or "hit"?

May 6, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.