"Tenta o verde e o azul."

Translation:Try the green and the blue.

August 12, 2013

14 Comments


Klyamada

Can "e" also be translated as "or"?

August 12, 2013

Paulenrique

Surely.. translating "or" as e is totally wrong. E =AND, É = IS, O = THE (masculine), OU = OR

August 12, 2013

serge.gali

It said "try green or blue" is the right answer, while "try green and blue" (that was mine) is wrong?

February 11, 2014

Paulenrique

Just report the error.

February 11, 2014

floaton47

Isn't this the imperative form? If so, why isn't it "tente"?

January 16, 2014

Paulenrique

"tente" and "tenta" are imperative forms.

January 16, 2014

floaton47

Is there any difference between "tenta" and "tente"?

Also, are we just to examine context to determine between tenta as imperative and tenta as 3rd person singular?

January 16, 2014

Paulenrique

tenta (tu), tente (você). To avoid misunderstandings, it's better to use the pronoun when it is not imperative.

January 16, 2014

emeyr

Isn't "tenta" colloquial and "tente" more formal and correct? ...At least for third-person imperative?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Not anymore in Brazil. They are used in the same contexts.

February 6, 2014

emeyr

obrigada!

February 7, 2014

GusPen

why the audio sounds different when translating the whole sentence or the single word "Tenta"? Thanks!

January 31, 2014

cdjaimesh

if I understood you, i had the same problem. I think that in the fast pronunciation the "a" of "tenta" is vanished for the "o" (o verde) so i heard "tento verde..." :)

January 31, 2014

Paulenrique

And the same for the real conversation.

January 31, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.