1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Tenta o verde e o azul."

"Tenta o verde e o azul."

Translation:Try the green and the blue.

August 12, 2013

14 Comments


Klyamada

Can "e" also be translated as "or"?


Paulenrique

Surely.. translating "or" as e is totally wrong. E =AND, É = IS, O = THE (masculine), OU = OR


serge.gali

It said "try green or blue" is the right answer, while "try green and blue" (that was mine) is wrong?


Paulenrique

Just report the error.


floaton47

Isn't this the imperative form? If so, why isn't it "tente"?


Paulenrique

"tente" and "tenta" are imperative forms.


floaton47

Is there any difference between "tenta" and "tente"?

Also, are we just to examine context to determine between tenta as imperative and tenta as 3rd person singular?


Paulenrique

tenta (tu), tente (você). To avoid misunderstandings, it's better to use the pronoun when it is not imperative.


emeyr

Isn't "tenta" colloquial and "tente" more formal and correct? ...At least for third-person imperative?


Paulenrique

Not anymore in Brazil. They are used in the same contexts.


GusPen

why the audio sounds different when translating the whole sentence or the single word "Tenta"? Thanks!


cdjaimesh

if I understood you, i had the same problem. I think that in the fast pronunciation the "a" of "tenta" is vanished for the "o" (o verde) so i heard "tento verde..." :)


Paulenrique

And the same for the real conversation.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.