1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Spiser krabben brødet?"

"Spiser krabben brødet?"

Translation:Is the crab eating the bread?

February 10, 2015

6 Comments


reza326657

What is the problem with "does the crab eat the bread?" The system says it is incorrect


DarylShelt

Yeah I want to know how in this instance the implied tense of the situation is "is" and how the question isn't also "does"


hrclbm

It sounds like "brølt", us that correct?


Indra927477

A kinda.:-) Only unstead if "l" is the (danish) sofd "d".


Indra927477

I read my comment after a while and couldn't understand it. To everybody else who got confused: I had 2 typos there- it has to be "instead of".


RylieMcdon

I feel that "The crab is eating the bread?" should also be accepted. I know when asking if my cats are eating their food I'll say it that way sometimes.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started