1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Du dricker vatten."

"Du dricker vatten."

Translation:You are drinking water.

February 10, 2015

17 Comments


asmahava

whats the difference between "Ni" and "Du"? can i use Ni in this sentence?


SupEvan

Du is singular, ni is plural.


jamesjiao

Swedish verb conjugation is so much simpler than some of the other Germanic languages and most, if not all Romance languages....


Zmrzlina

Yep! Conjugating after first, second and third person? AND number? Oh come on, only continental barbarians do that.


Tinkeplink

I find there is no difference in Swedish between 'you drink water' and 'you are drinking water', am I correct?


KOgundeji

Yes, it's the same as in German


juleslemmon

So I'm a little confused because Swedish is so much different than other languages with conjugating and tenses. Could anybody elaborate and help me? Would you still say du drinker vatten if in English you're trying to say you drink water?


EliasUllbe

Yes. There's no difference between "you're drinking" and "you drink" in Swedish.


bolyglot

When "dricker" is pronounced alone, the ending 'r' is clearly audible, but in the sentence, I can't hear it. Is it silent or just weakened?


CoomberEric

In the previous lesson, a similar question was asked. And while I'm probably going to explain this terribly, this is one of those instances in which the ending sound of one word is omitted based on the word that comes after it. I think the closest example to English would be the use of the article "a" or "an" depending on whether or not the next word starts with a consonant or a vowel sound.

Sorry it took a year for somebody to answer!


LivniBoy

How do you difference between "De" and "Du"? They sound just the same to me


SupEvan

They don't sound alike at all, "de" is pronounced /dɔm/ and "du" is pronounced /dʉː/.


LeviAckerman80

What is the difference, Tch.


jamesjiao

Between what and what?


SzabZska1

du dricker vatten! and to me write this: you (SINGULAR)


Aiden74562

How do you saty “they drink water”?


nolatilton

When is ni used and when is du.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.