"Du dricker vatten."

Translation:You are drinking water.

February 10, 2015

15 Comments


asmahava

whats the difference between "Ni" and "Du"? can i use Ni in this sentence?

June 22, 2015

SupEvan

Du is singular, ni is plural.

February 28, 2016

jamesjiao

Swedish verb conjugation is so much simpler than some of the other Germanic languages and most, if not all Romance languages....

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep! Conjugating after first, second and third person? AND number? Oh come on, only continental barbarians do that.

February 11, 2015

Tinkeplink

I find there is no difference in Swedish between 'you drink water' and 'you are drinking water', am I correct?

April 8, 2017

KOgundeji

Yes, it's the same as in German

May 27, 2017

juleslemmon

So I'm a little confused because Swedish is so much different than other languages with conjugating and tenses. Could anybody elaborate and help me? Would you still say du drinker vatten if in English you're trying to say you drink water?

January 19, 2017

marionon

When "dricker" is pronounced alone, the ending 'r' is clearly audible, but in the sentence, I can't hear it. Is it silent or just weakened?

June 7, 2016

CoomberEric

In the previous lesson, a similar question was asked. And while I'm probably going to explain this terribly, this is one of those instances in which the ending sound of one word is omitted based on the word that comes after it. I think the closest example to English would be the use of the article "a" or "an" depending on whether or not the next word starts with a consonant or a vowel sound.

Sorry it took a year for somebody to answer!

June 27, 2017

LivniBoy

How do you difference between "De" and "Du"? They sound just the same to me

April 24, 2015

SupEvan

They don't sound alike at all, "de" is pronounced /dɔm/ and "du" is pronounced /dʉː/.

February 28, 2016

LeviAckerman80

What is the difference, Tch.

September 4, 2016

jamesjiao

Between what and what?

September 4, 2016

SzabZska1

du dricker vatten! and to me write this: you (SINGULAR)

July 24, 2017

Aiden74562

How do you saty “they drink water”?

November 4, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.