"Jag vill faktiskt inte."

Translation:I actually do not want to.

February 10, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


SDPhil

What happens to "hå" in this sentence?


Anrui

I guess you mean "ha".

Vill ha means "wants" when referring to objects; "I want a coffee" - "Jag vill ha en kaffe"

Vill means wants when referring to something you want to do or something you want to happen; "I want to Swim" - "Jag vill simma", "I want you to come" - "Jag vill att du kommer"


Jordan481416

Why did you add "att" in that position? Could you also say "Jag vill du att komma"?


HelenCarlsson

It works like this:
I want to swim - Jag vill simma ("vill" is a modal auxiliary verb)
I want you to swim - Jag vill att du simmar ("att" is needed, since "vill" is not modal here)

And no, "jag vill du att simma" is not proper Swedish :).


kiteo

Ah I guess “att” is like “that” here? I was never taught formal grammar in English so have just learned what modal verbs are. Thanks!


Timurso53

It's like the ",dass ..." structure in german, isn't it?


Yuki_Shiro

I was asking myself the same. Good question.


mrfrecklesXX

And similarly like when you would add "que" in French -- never when referring to what you want, but what you want for others. "Je veux nager," versus "Je veux que tu nages."


person222222

so as an auxilary verb, vill means want to, but otherwise it means just want?


Anxiolytic

Should both faktisk and faktiskt be acceptable here?


HelenCarlsson

No, only "faktiskt" works here, since it is an adverb.


GastonDorren

I seem to remember a sentence 'Det är faktisk min mama', where the adverb is faktisk, without the t. Or have I simply overlooked it?


HelenCarlsson

"Faktisk" exists but it is an adjective and it does not work here, so you have to say "det är faktiskt min mamma".


GastonDorren

Okay, thanks. (And mamma with double m. Check.)


Resener

Is there a problem with "I do not actually want"


kmoriley

What do you want? Want requires an object in English. The to carries the implication of 'do that' in English. We need that object.


Channamix619

Why faktiskt? Why not egentligen?


bigswedeej

How about really


Lundgren8

That would be verkligen.


Ivan4Duo

Is there a difference between faktiskt and egentligen? Could egentligen be used in this sentence as well?


mawileboy

How I saw it explained was the egenligen refers to when you are emphasizing something that would be unexpected. So depending on the context egentligen could work, say if it was normally something that you would be expected to want to do.


GadgetCat

I wrote "don't" instead of do not and it counted it wrong. I think this should be corrected, as don't is exactly the same thing as do not.


Arnauti

don't is automatically accepted wherever do not is, so either you had some other typo without noticing, or there was some temporary glitch.


PoufPoal

3 years later, I have the same problem, and I'm sure there is no other error in my answer.

I think there is in fact a glitch, and alas, it's not temporary.


devalanteriel

What did you answer? There's no error report from you, so I can't check.


PoufPoal

"I actually don't want to" (without the period, I have to admit).

I'll try and reproduce it, maybe take a screenshot.

Edit : I don't remember in which section this sentence is :/


PoufPoal

Ok, I've been doing "Adverbs 1" in loop for half an hour, now, and didn't had the right question (had the sentence, but not in "translate to english" form). I'm not loosing hope. Plus, it's one of the module I need to improve, so, win/win :))


devalanteriel

Thanks. It's in "Adverbs 1". :)

I can only confirm that it's supposed to be accepted, but I believe you when you say it wasn't. A screenshot and/or error report would be great.


coral199625

That is why my answer was not accepted . I think so anyway.


YufeiPang

Is it fine if I put inte before faktiskt?


coral199625

I entered I do not want to actually and it was not accepted . Does it matter where you put the word actually ?


CedSgm7N

Is this a set phrase? A set expression? I tried the "I want actually not" translation which doesn't make sense at all ... and then thought the entire word order might just be a phrase, in and of itself. Is that right?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.