"Ett brev, flera brev"

Translation:One letter, several letters

February 10, 2015

48 Comments


shoppingdude702

I just found the answer to my question. I.e. brev is an ett word and ends in a consonant, therefore no change or addition for the plural

February 24, 2015

Butchu

helped me

October 21, 2015

Skidbladner

A good rule but there are exceptions.

ett salt - salter : a salt - salts

ett museum - museer : a museum - museums

August 5, 2018

PavelTchernof

I would like to say «thank you» for these sentenses with «Ett… flera…». It's helpfull.

March 28, 2015

katt64

Why do I get wrong when I answer "many" instead of "several" for "flera"?

August 7, 2016

HugoCalend

Because, apparently, someone in charge of this section, who is a rigid thinker, is sure that "flera" only equals "several", and saw in OED that several is specifically less than many. Yet, I have spoken both Swedish and English since I was two, and I agree with your translation. So does this wiktionary page: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/flera

August 31, 2016

GhislaineF10

I put "many", thinking it was a synonym for several. This was marked wrong, but I was told "more" is correct, not several.

June 28, 2017

devalanteriel

flera generally translates either to "more" or "several", and we find that it's more confusing to a much larger number of people to accept them as synonyms. We distinguish between many / several and många / flera throughout the course. Making the distinction is far more common than not in both languages, but especially in Swedish, to the extent that most natives will consider flera as a synonym of många plain wrong.

Unlike in Hugo's rudely put assumption, it's not like we decide how things should be and never change them. Things like these are evaluated over and over again. Actually, there are some inconsistencies in the course because we used to treat them as synonyms but stopped doing so because it was detrimental to learners in general.

And in this specific case, it's not like only the OED uses the "more than two but fewer than many" definition. So do Cambridge, Merriam-Webster, and Random House. I didn't bother checking more. MW does list the "many" usage as "chiefly dialectal", which I think sums it up nicely.

Wiktionary is an amazing resource, but far from an absolute authority. In fact, its entries on flera are incorrect in both English and Swedish: flera in the sense of "many" is a pronoun, not an adjective (as claimed by the Swedish page), and not a determiner (as claimed by the English page). When Wiktionary contradicts multiple of the major established traditional dictionaries, I would use caution in adhering to their suggestions.

June 28, 2017

GhislaineF10

Thank you for explaining it to me.

Många hasn't come up yet, but google translate gives "fler" as "more" and "flera" as "several", so, with hindsight, confusing when "more" came up for "flera".

Swedish is still very new to me and I'm sure the way it works will become clearer with time.

Thanks again.

June 28, 2017

fengor

i dont get it either why many isnt accepted.

September 29, 2016

Al-TahoorB

I was wondering the same thing - in English I would interchangeable use "several" and "many".

November 15, 2016

RisingErin

Technically, 'many' is used for countable nouns and 'several' for an unspecified number of things.

April 17, 2018

Flikker1

I typed ,,some" and it was wrong... Why?

December 2, 2015

Zmrzlina

That'd rather be "några" or "lite".

December 2, 2015

jstallin

Is this the partitive use, as in some soup, some sugar? If so, then flera seems better translated as some when not referring to a portion, yet several is accepted as the only answer.

March 13, 2016

HelenCarlsson

No, this is just a normal plural.
ett brev, två brev, sextio brev...

March 13, 2016

RohanSoni8

Is flera the only word for 'several'?

May 9, 2015

HelenCarlsson

You can say "ett flertal" but that sounds quite formal.

May 9, 2015

AnFeileacan78

It sounds like in "brev" the "v" is pronounced as an "m" when the word is at the end of a phrase or sentence. Am I mishearing this or is this true?

August 16, 2015

Zmrzlina

Mishearing. It's a V regardless.

November 6, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I hear the same...

    November 20, 2016

Elin.7-1

    I heard that here and in another sentence. Glad it's not just me. Those two instanced of "brev" in this sentence sounded different.

    October 28, 2017

Osebrand

    I hear the difference, too, and very clearly at that, though to me the pronunciation in the plural sounds more like an "n". Like Elin.7-1, I heard this before in another example sentence with "brev". But I dimly remember that on that earlier example's talk page a native speaker stated that they could not hear the difference.

    June 10, 2019

AndreaCisne04

    Why is "brev" twice? Can someone help me?

    November 6, 2015

HelenCarlsson

    Normally, plural = singular for ett-words where last letter is a consonant. More examples:
    ett djur - två djur (animal)
    ett hus - två hus (house)

    For ett-words where last letter is a vowel, you normally add an n:
    ett äpple - två äpplen (apple)
    ett foto - två foton (photo)

    Example of exceptions:
    ett öga - två ögon (eye)
    ett öra - två öron (ear)

    November 6, 2015

bigswedeej

    I think you mean vowel, not vocal

    January 19, 2016

SalmanBinHabib

    is bokstav another word for letter? reference: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5886811

    January 20, 2016

HelenCarlsson

    Yes, but "bokstav" is a letter of the alphabet :).

    en bokstav - flera bokstäver

    January 20, 2016

SalmanBinHabib

    tack sa mycket :)

    January 20, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Why does the V sound like an M?

      November 23, 2016

MagnusBoiv

      It shouldn't. The V should always make the v-sound.

      November 24, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        Thanks Magnus, did you hear the robot though, it really sounds like an M... so confusing.

        November 24, 2016

johninbigd

        Confusing. The translation says, "A letter, more letters." I typed "A letter, many letters". I still think I'm right, or at least closer to right than that translation. Or no?

        June 8, 2017

HelenCarlsson

        more than = "fler än" (or "flera än")
        several = "flera"

        June 9, 2017

Dyselxic

        Can flera translate to many

        May 9, 2019

devalanteriel

        No, not normally. That'd be många. Some dialects do equate several = many, though.

        May 9, 2019

nautic1

        Why is 'ett' used here?

        February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

        Well, some nouns are ett-words and some are en-words and "brev" is an ett-word. The en-words are more common though.

        February 10, 2015

nautic1

        Yeah I see that, is there any pattern to it or do you just have to learn which nouns use which?

        February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

        Normally, you have to learn it separately for each noun.

        You can find some patterns here (in Swedish).

        February 10, 2015

StevenGola

        Why 1 and not "one" is accepted?

        January 1, 2016

Arnauti

        One is accepted, it's even the suggested answer as you can see on the top of this page, but Duolingo has the bad habit of sometimes generating answers with 1 wherever we wrote 'one'.

        January 1, 2016

DariaFlo

        Why "a " letter is incorrect?

        May 11, 2019

devalanteriel

        "a letter" is fine, but your error report says "s letter". I know they're next to each other and that typos can be easy to miss, but please proofread your suggestions before sending in error reports.

        May 11, 2019

hugginsjl

        Is there a difference between a letter in the alphabet and a written paper letter when it comes to using "brev"? /If not, what is the Swedish word for the other?

        July 25, 2019

mesvensson

        A letter of the alphabet = en bokstav (several letters = flera bokstäver)

        A letter (in the mail) = ett brev (several letters = flera brev)

        August 6, 2019

Stephen874691

        There us a fine line between 'A' letter and 'The' letter in English and this is not clear here. Yet the system condemns 'The'

        March 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

        Ett brev = a letter. Not "the letter", that would be "brevet".

        March 21, 2016
        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.