"Ele bebe o teu leite."

Translation:He drinks your milk.

8/12/2013, 1:27:24 AM

38 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Somatic

why is the o before teu and not leite?

8/12/2013, 1:27:24 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

the milk = o leite / your milk = o teu/seu leite. When you have a possessive adjective you can choose whether or not use the definite article. When you use it, it comes before the possessive :)

8/12/2013, 2:21:19 AM

whitebox

But in normal conversation the article is excluded, right?

9/1/2013, 11:54:21 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Normally, not a rule though...

9/1/2013, 9:20:50 PM

gautamamehta

thanks, this is helpful. the sort of thing duolingo should somehow explain on its own

9/23/2013, 7:46:03 PM

mazpeterslove

Yeah, You are right... but that's why they gave a forum to discuss. It is crowdsourcing. And research shows You learn more efficiently when You discuss more or become a part of a discussion.

4/10/2014, 8:03:19 PM

MrDino023

So it is also correct to say "Ele bebe teu leite"?

12/12/2013, 6:29:26 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

yes!

12/12/2013, 7:23:39 PM

ignac003

So the possessive form is the same as in Italian? (I see you're studying Italian as well)

6/29/2014, 6:56:01 AM

FakeShark

How does it change the meaning if you use the definite article in this case? Does it just emphasise the "your"?

12/2/2013, 10:35:14 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

no, you choose whether add O or not. the meaning is the same.

12/3/2013, 12:03:08 AM

Airrifle4894

That is digusting

2/5/2014, 10:35:40 AM

Detthyy

This was so funny

3/6/2014, 2:19:32 PM

MatthewOye

I know right, aha

3/22/2014, 6:25:41 PM

ThanKwee

Is this chart of Portuguese possessives correct in noting that "o teu" is used in Portugal and not so much in Brazil? Would it be more common for a Brazilian to say "Ele bebe o seu leite" or "Ele bebe seu leite" ? http://www.brazil-help.com/possessives.htm

10/19/2013, 3:25:14 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

in Brazil people use "teu", but not so often.

10/19/2013, 3:54:54 PM

ThanKwee

Obrigada! You are so helpful. Without you and few others here helping out, it would be much more difficult to learn Portuguese.

10/19/2013, 4:05:23 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

but, in the end... the success in based on the student...you're your own biggest helper!so, keep your efforts up! ;)

10/19/2013, 4:21:20 PM

luisa2579

Thanks guys, I read the following some place - I find the concept very difficult. 'The possessive pronouns are identical to possessive adjectives, except that they must be preceded by the definite article(o meu, a minha, os meus, as minhas, etc.) For the possessive adjectives, the article is optional, and its use varies with dialect and degree of formality.' Presumably the difference between the pronoun and the adjective is that the pronoun will be used INSTEAD of and in the absence of the noun? :/ ..

5/6/2014, 7:09:55 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

That's it! They work as the pronouns, in lieu of the noun. Good point.

5/6/2014, 7:43:33 AM

imbahimovic

I wrote 'He drinks his milk' and the answer was marked correct, why?

1/7/2014, 11:06:52 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

that shouldn't be right. Teu only means your, but seu means your, his, her, its or their. Just report the error!

1/8/2014, 12:37:21 AM

rebeccadrew21

I got this wrong and it said the correct solutions were: 'He drinks her milk' AND 'He drinks your milk'

Confusing! I will report it as an error as well

10/19/2014, 10:06:25 AM

urban33pl

same here, it made me a bit confused

2/3/2014, 9:46:27 AM

Agent_Gabriel

Breast milk is still best for babies up to two years. :S

9/22/2014, 7:38:22 AM

Samiwise

And I drink his milkshake!

9/3/2015, 6:44:05 PM

WZshinigami

Of course you do!

7/15/2017, 4:22:48 AM

suzyqz913

why would it not be "he drank your milk"?

6/16/2016, 5:46:04 PM

Mesmorino

That would be "Ele bebeu o teu leite."

Drank = bebeu

6/16/2016, 5:48:03 PM

jsmoir

Again, in English the present is often substituted by the present progressive, the '-ing' form. Thus, it would be equally correct to say, "He is drinking your milk."

10/3/2013, 8:21:11 PM

Mesmorino

The present continuous only applies in the present. "He is drinking your milk" would only apply for someone who was currently drinking it. On the other hand, "He drinks your milk" is correct for someone who does drink your milk on a regular basis, but isn't doing it right now.

That's why you can say "He goes to school" about a student who is on holiday and thus obviously not currently in school. So no, it is not equally correct. "He drinks your milk" and "He is drinking your milk" mean different things.

12/20/2013, 8:37:58 PM

jozko_

the same happened to me, but in previous examples the present continuous was accepted.

11/19/2013, 2:12:42 PM

latishasamuel

Why is there o

7/7/2014, 9:26:28 PM

Limelord

What's the difference between 'teus' and 'teu' ?

9/9/2014, 4:24:06 PM

Mesmorino

You use "teus" when you have a plural object/noun/thing. So "your cat" would be "teu gato" and "your cats" would be "teus gatos"

9/9/2014, 5:19:26 PM

ariverson

In Rio de Janeiro milk is pronounced more like "leach" than "leach-ay"

7/1/2015, 12:39:55 AM

Related Discussions

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.