1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "The cook drinks coffee."

"The cook drinks coffee."

Translation:Kocken dricker kaffe.

February 10, 2015

7 Comments


Farwa_Naqvi

Kocken is because it is The cook. En Kock would have been used if it was A cook.


MariaE.doS

I have two ways to post it: En kock dricker kaffe, och Kocken dricker kaffe


HelenCarlsson

En kock dricker kaffe = A cook drinks coffee
Kocken dricker kaffe = The cook drinks coffee


mansourzakery

Kocken dricker kaffe


shuan17

Why not "kockan"?


HelenCarlsson

Do you mean the female form "en kocka - kockan"? I'd say it's never used nowadays.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.