"The cook drinks coffee."

Translation:Kocken dricker kaffe.

February 10, 2015

11 Comments


FerZavalaD

Its not a negotiation people.... lol

January 11, 2017

Farwa_Naqvi

Kocken is because it is The cook. En Kock would have been used if it was A cook.

May 1, 2018

MariaE.doS

I have two ways to post it: En kock dricker kaffe, och Kocken dricker kaffe

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

En kock dricker kaffe = A cook drinks coffee
Kocken dricker kaffe = The cook drinks coffee

February 10, 2015

mansourzakery

Kocken dricker kaffe

December 28, 2015

EricZan

why not kocken drick kaffe?

May 28, 2015

Rascal20

because drick is a beverage, so that would mean the cook beverage coffee

July 18, 2015

Arnauti

Not quite, en dryck is a beverage. drick is the imperative form of dricker, like 'Drink!' – used for commands and requests.

July 19, 2015

Rascal20

thanks so much!

August 16, 2015

shuan17

Why not "kockan"?

January 5, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Do you mean the female form "en kocka - kockan"? I'd say it's never used nowadays.

January 5, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.