"Ik werk veel."

Translation:I work a lot.

February 10, 2015

14 Comments


stripedkitty

haha, I was stumped trying to figure out what 'ver-ik' meant (palm to forehead)- sometimes the Dutch sounds very computerized and not quite right!

October 6, 2015

algomyst

Yes, the Dutch text-to-speech in this course isn't very good. I advise taking the pronunciations with a grain of salt.

October 20, 2015

stripedkitty

Very ... Sound advice ;)

October 21, 2015

seannami

Is anyone else hovering over the Dutch words and getting Dutch words in the hint bubble instead of English?

February 10, 2015

deguo

These things happen sometimes. I believe after you submit your answer and click "Report problem," there's an option for "Dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing."

February 10, 2015

matheushofstede

Thats so funny, looks like it meas "I work few", but it is just the oposite.

May 11, 2017

MinkushKansal

does 'veel' sound like 'feel'? I am not sure if all the words starting with 'v.....' sound like 'f......'

June 1, 2017

ana71689

I work to much is not good,

April 13, 2015

Nierls

that'd be "ik werk te veel" "I work too much"

October 29, 2015

ReneeDubuc

How do you say the verb "smoke"? I want to be able to sing that K's Choice song... :)

December 15, 2015

algomyst

"Ik rook veel". (from "roken" = "to smoke")

December 16, 2015

ReneeDubuc

Bedankt!

December 16, 2015

Jon546149

Could that not mean, I work too much? Or would that be a different sentence?

December 17, 2018

TheNecromancer10

That would be a different sentence.

February 9, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.