Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik werk veel."

Translation:I work a lot.

3 years ago

13 Comments


stripedkitty
stripedkitty

haha, I was stumped trying to figure out what 'ver-ik' meant (palm to forehead)- sometimes the Dutch sounds very computerized and not quite right!

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Yes, the Dutch text-to-speech in this course isn't very good. I advise taking the pronunciations with a grain of salt.

2 years ago

stripedkitty
stripedkitty

Very ... Sound advice ;)

2 years ago

seannami
seannami

Is anyone else hovering over the Dutch words and getting Dutch words in the hint bubble instead of English?

3 years ago

deguo
deguo

These things happen sometimes. I believe after you submit your answer and click "Report problem," there's an option for "Dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing."

3 years ago

ana71689

I work to much is not good,

3 years ago

Nierls
Nierls

that'd be "ik werk te veel" "I work too much"

2 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Literal translations is not alway correct. - If you did literally translate - Ik werk veel. would be - I work much.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

How do you say the verb "smoke"? I want to be able to sing that K's Choice song... :)

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

"Ik rook veel". (from "roken" = "to smoke")

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Bedankt!

2 years ago

matheushofstede

Thats so funny, looks like it meas "I work few", but it is just the oposite.

1 year ago

MinkushKansal

does 'veel' sound like 'feel'? I am not sure if all the words starting with 'v.....' sound like 'f......'

1 year ago