"Ik werk veel."

Translation:I work a lot.

4 years ago

15 Comments


stripedkitty

haha, I was stumped trying to figure out what 'ver-ik' meant (palm to forehead)- sometimes the Dutch sounds very computerized and not quite right!

3 years ago

algomyst

Yes, the Dutch text-to-speech in this course isn't very good. I advise taking the pronunciations with a grain of salt.

3 years ago

stripedkitty

Very ... Sound advice ;)

3 years ago

seannami

Is anyone else hovering over the Dutch words and getting Dutch words in the hint bubble instead of English?

4 years ago

deguo

These things happen sometimes. I believe after you submit your answer and click "Report problem," there's an option for "Dictionary hints on hover are wrong or missing."

4 years ago

matheushofstede

Thats so funny, looks like it meas "I work few", but it is just the oposite.

1 year ago

MinkushKansal

does 'veel' sound like 'feel'? I am not sure if all the words starting with 'v.....' sound like 'f......'

1 year ago

ana71689

I work to much is not good,

3 years ago

Nierls

that'd be "ik werk te veel" "I work too much"

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Literal translations is not alway correct. - If you did literally translate - Ik werk veel. would be - I work much.

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

How do you say the verb "smoke"? I want to be able to sing that K's Choice song... :)

3 years ago

algomyst

"Ik rook veel". (from "roken" = "to smoke")

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Bedankt!

3 years ago

Jon546149

Could that not mean, I work too much? Or would that be a different sentence?

1 month ago

TheNecromancer10

That would be a different sentence.

5 days ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.