" en kräftskiva har man roliga hattar sig."

Translation:At a crayfish party you wear funny hats.

February 10, 2015

18 Comments


MedianAlco2

What is a crayfish party?

January 2, 2017

JaiiGi

That was my first thought as well.

August 6, 2017

youssefnlse

Hur kunde jag veta att ni översätter kräftskiva med crayfish party när ni översätter snaps och smörgåsbord med snaps och smörgåsbord... Tycker att ni även borde godkänna kräftskiva som engelsk översättning eftersom kräftskivan är ett svenskt fenomen.

February 10, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, the English term is actually crayfish party. Snaps and smorgasbord are also English words - albeit loanwords.

If you hover on the word in the exercise, you'll se that the translation is in fact crayfish party.

February 11, 2015

AngelUare

I still don't have a clue what a crayfish party is... Any help is appreciated!

May 12, 2017

MattBush2

Ha ha rolig eller clown rolig?

January 8, 2017

devalanteriel

More like "mooooooom, you're embarrassing me!" ridiculous funny. :)

April 10, 2018

Ra272785

"At a crayfish party people wear funny hats" wasn't accepted. Does it sound bad? This is an English course as well...

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

No, that sounds okay, and it's actually accepted. If you were marked wrong for that, either you had a spelling error and didn't realise, or there was a bug.

January 13, 2019

MihailDimitrov

Why 'one' is acceptable and 'man' is not?

October 24, 2017

devalanteriel

"man" in English doesn't refer to the general "you", which is what the Swedish man means here.

April 10, 2018

StuartFras5

More broadly, "man" in English means (in this sort of context) "mankind as a whole"; your version sort of implies that the entire world is at a crayfish party.

May 9, 2018

Mokvinna

One frequently hears Scandinavians confuse the meanings of "fun" and "funny". Could this sentence also be translated as "At a crayfish party one wears fun hats"?

January 3, 2019

devalanteriel

Arguably, although we tend not to accept the colloquial adjective sense of "fun".

January 3, 2019

Nezer5

Why on crayfish party one wears funny hats was not accepted?

April 25, 2019

devalanteriel

"on crayfish party" isn't grammatical in English. It'd be "on a", but that's not idiomatic.

April 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.