1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "På en kräftskiva har man rol…

" en kräftskiva har man roliga hattar sig."

Translation:At a crayfish party you wear funny hats.

February 10, 2015

22 Comments


MedianAlco2

What is a crayfish party?


Emmi373612

It's a very traditional feast around crayfish season in autumn. You sing certain songs and drink spirits. We have it in Finland as well. We also sing the songs in swedish for some reason.


JaiiGi

That was my first thought as well.


youssefnlse

Hur kunde jag veta att ni översätter kräftskiva med crayfish party när ni översätter snaps och smörgåsbord med snaps och smörgåsbord... Tycker att ni även borde godkänna kräftskiva som engelsk översättning eftersom kräftskivan är ett svenskt fenomen.


Zmrzlina

No, the English term is actually crayfish party. Snaps and smorgasbord are also English words - albeit loanwords.

If you hover on the word in the exercise, you'll se that the translation is in fact crayfish party.


AngelUare

I still don't have a clue what a crayfish party is... Any help is appreciated!


MattBush2

Ha ha rolig eller clown rolig?


devalanteriel

More like "mooooooom, you're embarrassing me!" ridiculous funny. :)


3_Chat_Owls

"At a crayfish party people wear funny hats" wasn't accepted. Does it sound bad? This is an English course as well...


devalanteriel

No, that sounds okay, and it's actually accepted. If you were marked wrong for that, either you had a spelling error and didn't realise, or there was a bug.


retroluxsound

in this case, can 'rolig' be translated as 'silly'?


devalanteriel

I don't remember if it's accepted, but it's a perfectly fine translation of lustiga - for roliga, it can be argued wither way. I'd be okay with it.


MihailDimitrov

Why 'one' is acceptable and 'man' is not?


devalanteriel

"man" in English doesn't refer to the general "you", which is what the Swedish man means here.


uxSY4nUr

Would "they wear" instead of "you wear" or "one wears" also be possible?


StuartFras5

More broadly, "man" in English means (in this sort of context) "mankind as a whole"; your version sort of implies that the entire world is at a crayfish party.


Mokvinna

One frequently hears Scandinavians confuse the meanings of "fun" and "funny". Could this sentence also be translated as "At a crayfish party one wears fun hats"?


devalanteriel

Arguably, although we tend not to accept the colloquial adjective sense of "fun".


Nezer5

Why on crayfish party one wears funny hats was not accepted?


devalanteriel

"on crayfish party" isn't grammatical in English. It'd be "on a", but that's not idiomatic.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.