1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una región sin agua."

"Es una región sin agua."

Translation:It is a region without water.

August 12, 2013

35 Comments


Faenre

it could also be said, "it is a waterless region"

August 12, 2013

bennetvis21

I put in the same response. I think that should be an acceptable answer.

October 17, 2013

baker910

Report it.

October 17, 2013

Courtneycopia

Done as of 8-21-14.

August 21, 2014

bespokeenglish

Tambien

October 11, 2014

Jedi_Timelord

I also reported it 1/10/2015

January 10, 2015

tu.8zPhLlNtzanNZ

It's now 2016. I tried. I failed. I reported. We'll see.

January 4, 2016

Vetikke22

No, that would change the Spanish sentence as well. Don't report it, this sentence only means "It is a region without water".

April 26, 2017

yaz150317

It certainly in perfectly acceptable good english translated to > it is a region sans water

June 4, 2018

yaz150317

Apologies it should have been > be translated to......it is

June 4, 2018

Illuminati4U

California

August 28, 2015

66trio2013

It can be also: "It is a waterless zone"

April 14, 2014

conpanbear

However, we've learned zone as "zona", haven't we?

March 23, 2015

Linda_from_NJ

I gave this an up arrow, but it doesn't sound natural to me.

September 6, 2015

Zverkova

Can it be "This is a region without water"?

April 15, 2014

TezraB

Esto es un región sin agua.

May 21, 2014

alezzzix

Or «esta».

September 10, 2014

mitaine56

alezzix- wrong. With a noun following the verb, always ser, not estar. Soy una mujer , él es un hombre. Es una puerta.

May 25, 2015

alezzzix

I said esta, not está, meaning that we can use either demonstrative pronoun, esto or esta.

May 25, 2015

mitaine56

sorry- people often omits accents, I thought you meant está,

May 25, 2015

JeffreyCam13

Please explain definites and indefinets. I keep making the same errors trying to figure out which is a versus the. I did this when I responded, It's the region without water and was marked wrong for it.

November 30, 2016

http.trishy

How do you pronounce "region" in this sentence?

December 7, 2016

Emmay01

I've been marked wrong once having entered "It's a region without water" and twice after entering "It is a region without water" which is what is given as the correct translation.
I think this needs to be fixed!

March 21, 2017

MaraMacs

when does una/uno mean one rather than 'a'? I've been getting confused with this. Thanks

August 21, 2017

RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't make a difference between 'a' and 'one'. It's all just un/una. You'll have to use your English knowledge to make sense of it.

February 22, 2018

CeeCeeSong

Does not accept, "It's an arid region."

March 16, 2018

Kyle_Frank

R.I.P

February 18, 2016

SpookyPeanut

That's sad ):

May 29, 2017

LindaSpiroXhardo

Entire Albania :(

August 11, 2017

Rob2x250

I used the word "arid". by definition it is an area having little or no water.

October 2, 2017

RyagonIV

You could alternatively also just translate the given sentence.

February 22, 2018

CHRISTOJUNIO

why not a place on?

January 18, 2018

DickW1

Shouldn't "It's an area without water" be allowed?

May 30, 2018

kathy910392

"sin agua" was a group of ancient people of the southwest. they lived in a land of very little water so sin agua or without water seems very normal to me.

June 10, 2018

Sophie483504

Is 'area' rather than 'region' acceptable?

October 8, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.