Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Es una región sin agua."

Translation:It is a region without water.

5 years ago

34 Comments


Faenre

it could also be said, "it is a waterless region"

5 years ago

bennetvis21

I put in the same response. I think that should be an acceptable answer.

5 years ago

baker910

Report it.

5 years ago

Courtneycopia

Done as of 8-21-14.

4 years ago

bespokeenglish

Tambien

4 years ago

Jedi_Timelord

I also reported it 1/10/2015

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLlNtzanNZ

It's now 2016. I tried. I failed. I reported. We'll see.

2 years ago

Pannekaken
Pannekaken

No, that would change the Spanish sentence as well. Don't report it, this sentence only means "It is a region without water".

1 year ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

It certainly in perfectly acceptable good english translated to > it is a region sans water

4 months ago

yaz150317
yaz150317

Apologies it should have been > be translated to......it is

4 months ago

Illuminati4U

California

3 years ago

66trio2013
66trio2013

It can be also: "It is a waterless zone"

4 years ago

conpanbear

However, we've learned zone as "zona", haven't we?

3 years ago

Linda_from_NJ

I gave this an up arrow, but it doesn't sound natural to me.

3 years ago

Zverkova

Can it be "This is a region without water"?

4 years ago

TezraM

Esto es un región sin agua.

4 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

Or «esta».

4 years ago

mitaine56

alezzix- wrong. With a noun following the verb, always ser, not estar. Soy una mujer , él es un hombre. Es una puerta.

3 years ago

alezzzix
alezzzix

I said esta, not está, meaning that we can use either demonstrative pronoun, esto or esta.

3 years ago

mitaine56

sorry- people often omits accents, I thought you meant está,

3 years ago

JeffreyCam13

Please explain definites and indefinets. I keep making the same errors trying to figure out which is a versus the. I did this when I responded, It's the region without water and was marked wrong for it.

1 year ago

http.trishy

How do you pronounce "region" in this sentence?

1 year ago

Emmay01

I've been marked wrong once having entered "It's a region without water" and twice after entering "It is a region without water" which is what is given as the correct translation.
I think this needs to be fixed!

1 year ago

MaraMacs

when does una/uno mean one rather than 'a'? I've been getting confused with this. Thanks

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't make a difference between 'a' and 'one'. It's all just un/una. You'll have to use your English knowledge to make sense of it.

7 months ago

CeeCeeSong

Does not accept, "It's an arid region."

7 months ago

Kyle_Frank

R.I.P

2 years ago

SpookyPeanut

That's sad ):

1 year ago

LindaSpiroXhardo
LindaSpiroXhardo

Entire Albania :(

1 year ago

Rob2x250

I used the word "arid". by definition it is an area having little or no water.

1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

You could alternatively also just translate the given sentence.

7 months ago

CHRISTOJUNIO

why not a place on?

9 months ago

DickW1

Shouldn't "It's an area without water" be allowed?

4 months ago

kathy910392

"sin agua" was a group of ancient people of the southwest. they lived in a land of very little water so sin agua or without water seems very normal to me.

4 months ago