1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Der Bahnhof"

"Der Bahnhof"

Translation:The train station

February 10, 2015

26 Comments


Liberata8

Is Bahnhof specific for "TRAIN station", or I can use it to indicate the bus stop, the airport, etc.?


Strandfloh

When a German says "Bahnhof" without further specification, he means a train station.

There is also the word "Busbahnhof" which is quite specific and is only used for stops where lots of bus lines start and end. An ordinary bus stop is a "Bushaltestelle". On the other hand almost every point at which a train stops is called "Bahnhof".

An airport is "Flughafen".


asadnik

From what word bahnhof cimes from. Slso i seen "Hbf" in german train station what does it stands for?


Strandfloh

Hbf is the abbreviation for Hauptbahnhof (main station / central station).


RamneptHer

Some one can explain me the origin of Bahnhof?


Gotenks33

Can it be a station for buses too?


treyblake

How would you say "We do not have a train station." using kein/keine?


r1CSu

Wir haben keinen Bahnhof.


maachachra

Is Bahnhof used for just train station or for any station . What is a station in german ?


MohamedAbd786473

Wo ist der Bahnhof? (= Where is the train station)


USS.enterp1

So, does Hof mean station?


BertS193098

Any word with -hof refers to a confined place, best translated as "court". The original meaning of the word is "farm" (der Hof, der Bauernhof), even more specific the inner court yard of a farm. There are several types of Bahnhöfe. Simply just Bahnhof is train station (with Hauptbahnhof being the central/main station), Busbahnhof is bus station (but is usualy abbreviated to Bushof), U-Bahnhof (U-Bahn = Untergrundbahn, below the surface) is a subway station, S-Bahnhof (S-Bahn = Stadschnellbahn, lit. fast city track) is a tramway station. Since about two decades a new type of Hof has popped up everywhere in Germany: the Autohof. In the old days there were just simple parkings along the motorway, called Autobahnraststätte or simply Raststätte (a place to rest). When a gasstation/toilet/shop were added these Raststätte evolved into Rasthöfe (plural of Rasthof), like truck-stops in America or service stations in the UK. But the last decades these Rasthöfe have grown bigger and bigger, into a Autohof. These include supermarkets, McDonalds, motels, even cinemas, barbers, churches etc. And foremost car sellers. A Autohof usually includes a huge lot where you can buy/sell a econd hand car. In several cases Hof literally means court, like "am Hof der deutschen Kaisers" (at the court of the German emperor) or some important institutions, like "Bundesgerichtshof" (German High Court).


[deactivated user]

    Means "yard" as in factory yard, or similar.


Chooqumah1

    So does Bahnhof mean station or train station ?


DinoLee4

    If i put the station will it work?


VenkatSubb1

    Catchy and Nice word


miltonlaufer

    It could also be "metro station" or "subway station". I live Berlin and that's how the U stations are called too. (I wrote that but it says is a wrong answer.)


Oemerich

    Ich verstehe nur Bahnhof! actually means 'I don't understand anything!' :)


KasunChint

    Why is it not 'Das Bahnhof' ?


BertS193098

    Any word ending on "hof" is masculine. So, "der Bahnhof" as well.


AmanDasgup

    Duo accepts "the station" as an answer.


DarrylCoulthard

    I said railway station and got it 'wrong'!!!


GlendaHaml

    one more time, my response is not being accepted. I know how to say bahnhof as I lived in Germany for several yrs!


supernickname

    How to use umlauts


RichardBid14

    'The railway station' is an English alternative to 'the train station' and should be accepted in my view

    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.