1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Es una región sin agua."

"Es una región sin agua."

Translation:It is a region without water.

August 12, 2013

35 Comments


Faenre

it could also be said, "it is a waterless region"


bennetvis21

I put in the same response. I think that should be an acceptable answer.


Courtneycopia

Done as of 8-21-14.


Jedi_Timelord

I also reported it 1/10/2015


tu.8zPhLlNtzanNZ

It's now 2016. I tried. I failed. I reported. We'll see.


Vetikke22

No, that would change the Spanish sentence as well. Don't report it, this sentence only means "It is a region without water".


yaz150317

It certainly in perfectly acceptable good english translated to > it is a region sans water


yaz150317

Apologies it should have been > be translated to......it is


66trio2013

It can be also: "It is a waterless zone"


conpanbear

However, we've learned zone as "zona", haven't we?


Linda_from_NJ

I gave this an up arrow, but it doesn't sound natural to me.


Zverkova

Can it be "This is a region without water"?


TezraB

Esto es un región sin agua.


mitaine56

alezzix- wrong. With a noun following the verb, always ser, not estar. Soy una mujer , él es un hombre. Es una puerta.


alezzzix

I said esta, not está, meaning that we can use either demonstrative pronoun, esto or esta.


mitaine56

sorry- people often omits accents, I thought you meant está,


JeffreyCam13

Please explain definites and indefinets. I keep making the same errors trying to figure out which is a versus the. I did this when I responded, It's the region without water and was marked wrong for it.


http.trishy

How do you pronounce "region" in this sentence?


Emmay01

I've been marked wrong once having entered "It's a region without water" and twice after entering "It is a region without water" which is what is given as the correct translation.
I think this needs to be fixed!


MaraMacs

when does una/uno mean one rather than 'a'? I've been getting confused with this. Thanks


RyagonIV

Spanish doesn't make a difference between 'a' and 'one'. It's all just un/una. You'll have to use your English knowledge to make sense of it.


CeeCeeSong

Does not accept, "It's an arid region."


Rob2x250

I used the word "arid". by definition it is an area having little or no water.


RyagonIV

You could alternatively also just translate the given sentence.


CHRISTOJUNIO

why not a place on?


DickW1

Shouldn't "It's an area without water" be allowed?


kathy910392

"sin agua" was a group of ancient people of the southwest. they lived in a land of very little water so sin agua or without water seems very normal to me.


Sophie483504

Is 'area' rather than 'region' acceptable?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.