1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Eine Theorie über Literatur"

"Eine Theorie über Literatur"

Translation:A theory of literature

February 10, 2015

14 Comments


bogg22

Does von not work


DavidLiddell

The dictionary does not cite "of" as a translation of uber


maidanez3

Then your dictionary is not thorough enough to cover the full range of possibilities for translating prepositions. They are used in so many different ways that it would be difficult to be exhaustive.


Buddha_Bunny

Think of it like "about" instead of "of." In some cases, you can substitute the two words.

Ex: "They spoke of/about important matters."


VincentL66

Über = about in this sentence. It's a theory about literature.


DavidLiddell

of is not in the dictionary for über.


NetraNerurkar

Can we use the genetive here "Eine Theorie der Literatur"?


barashek777

The theory about literature. They didn't accept this .


Llaakkii

What is the meaning of the sentence?


Minervas37

It's not a real sentence and I don't think it has a specific meaning.


TonyNino1

Sure, "Eine Theorie über Literatur" can also be translated as "A theory of literature." Or DUH "A literature theory." Geebuz.


Minervas37

"A literature theory" = "Eine Literaturtheorie" - compound noun. ^^


DanilegoPlays

But hey, that's just a theory! A... literature theory?


GMChineseGerman

A theory about literature was marked incorrect

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started