"Samtal kostar fem öre i minuten."

Translation:Calls cost five öre a minute.

February 10, 2015

20 Comments


Sjodni

Could it be translated as "Samtal kostar fem öre per minuten?"

February 10, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Then it would be "per minut".

February 10, 2015

bigswedeej

What is the relation between krona and öre?

March 25, 2016

Arnauti

1 krona = 100 öre.
The smallest coin is 1 krona.

March 26, 2016

hornedhorse9

If the smallest is i krona why do öre exist ?

July 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

Imagine buying 100 items each of which costs 1,95 kr :).

July 24, 2016

hornedhorse9

If i bought a peach for 35 öre in a shop what would i be given in change ?

July 24, 2016

HelenCarlsson

If this very cheap peach is the only thing you buy, it will cost you one krona.

July 24, 2016

victorfavoreto9

It's Scandinavia my friend, nothing is that cheap haha

May 13, 2018

Miguel474300

Why is "five öre per minute" marked as wrong answer?

January 13, 2019

KdPomi

Why is "a call" rejected here? It means the same as 'calls' here.

May 27, 2016

HelenCarlsson

You are right that it is "ett samtal - flera samtal", but when it is used without an article it has to be plural, else we would say "Ett samtal kostar ...".

May 27, 2016

KdPomi

Thanks, if I'd thought it through better, I'd've realized that invariables in English, as revealed by our 3rd person singular verb marking, work the same way:

A deer is jumping our fence. An elk eats my roses. (usually it's really the deer!) but Deer are jumping our fence. Elk eat my roses.

May 27, 2016

NickTheEngineer

This question was kind of answered but not really:

What is an öre?

Is it a physical coin? I don't understand. I understand it's 1/100th of a kronor, but if I owed someone one öre, what do I give them?

July 19, 2017

HelenCarlsson

Nothing :). Ettöringar (1 öre coins) existed until 1971.

However, if you buy 100 items that cost 9,99 SEK each, you only pay 999 crowns. If you only buy one, it'll cost you 10 crowns of course, since 1 crown is the smallest value of a coin since 2010.

July 19, 2017

NickTheEngineer

That's actually fascinating. To be honest, I still don't really understand how that works, but I guess I'll find out soon enough.

In the U.S., some things can be $1.50. Would anything ever be 1.50 SEK? If the price dropped 1 öre to 1.49 SEK, would I go from giving someone 2 SEK for a soda to 1?

July 20, 2017

Hed_Cyan

Nick, öre are just like half-cent coins in the US: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Half_cent_(United_States_coin)

Quick economics/history rant...

In previous times, everyday items cost less, and so it made sense to have smaller denominations. Inflation gradually increases the cost of everyday items, although their "real costs" are reduced over time due to various factors (e.g., people's wages tend to increase in healthy economies and better technology results in more efficient production of goods).

The net effect is that smaller denominations of currency get phased out because they become too burdensome to produce, keep, and use given that inflation is causing sticker prices to go up.

There has even been discussion in the US about dropping the penny in recent times: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Penny_debate_in_the_United_States

To bring the discussion back to Sweden... While öre exist on price tags, nobody can pay with physical öre coins any longer. If you pay with a debit or credit card, you will be charged down to the öre, but if you pay with cash, the cost will be rounded to the nearest krona.

Actually, come to think of it, the concept is actually still at play in the US in nearly the exact same way when you buy gasoline for your vehicle. Gas prices (when I still lived there and drove a car) were always listed to the nearest 1/10th of one cent (e.g., $2.399 per gallon). After you fill up your tank, you pay the rounded price, even though the sticker price is fractional.

August 30, 2017

HelenCarlsson

But 1 USD = 8,3 SEK (Jul 20, 2017), so a soda like that would cost 12 or 13 Swedish crowns :):

July 20, 2017

NickTheEngineer

I guess that makes sense, thanks for clarifying

July 21, 2017

victorfavoreto9

In Denmark they still have öre coins :)

May 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.