Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The books are light."

Translation:De boeken zijn licht.

0
3 years ago

13 Comments


EmilyTaske2

I'm confused on the difference between licht and lichte?

4
Reply2 years ago

--Charlotte--
--Charlotte--
  • De boeken zijn licht.
  • De lichte boeken.

Check this thread for a more detailed explanation.

10
Reply2 years ago

SSmethwick

The adjective here doesn't need to change 'licht' -> 'lichten' for plural?

2
Reply3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Adjectives never get -en (unless you turn them into a noun), but sometimes they get an -e. However, that only happens when the adjective is directly in front of its noun. For a more detailed explanation and some examples, see here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/3888221

2
Reply3 years ago

Andrew670655

Isn't litchen also english????

-3
Reply2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

No. What do you think it would mean?

0
Reply2 years ago

KalinJenki

Lichen in english is a kind of moss.

0
Reply2 years ago

IkbenYJC

It's not litchen, it's lichten

0
Reply2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

Does the Dutch licht mean both "not heavy" (weight) and "not dark" (colour/tone) like in English?

1
Reply2 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

Yes. Something can be e.g. lichtblauw, as opposed to donkerblauw.

0
Reply2 years ago

Alex.Essilfie
Alex.Essilfie

thank you for the confirmation.

0
Reply2 years ago

.lleu
.lleu

Is the adjective "licht" instead of "lichte" because "boeken" is used in a collective context?

0
Reply3 years ago

Raahiba
Raahiba

No, it's because it isn't directly before the noun.

0
Reply3 years ago