Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Gracias por la cura."

Translation:Thank you for the cure.

5 years ago

6 Comments


howcheng
howcheng

Dear Robert Smith...

4 years ago

troy.taylor

Por que me diste la inferma?

5 years ago

jasaucedo

Would "Thank you for curing me" work?

4 years ago

iwtlsn

I thought la cura was a band-aid.

4 years ago

ajHorence
ajHorence

It also means that. "La cura para la herida" o "la cura para el cáncer"

4 years ago

sskchung

how do we explain the use of "por" instead of "para" in this case?

4 years ago