"Mannen äter bröd och dricker vatten."

Translation:The man is eating bread and drinking water.

February 10, 2015

19 Comments


Tschuddi

Why is it "is drinking" and not "drinks"?

December 27, 2017

Charlotte66071

You can say either

April 7, 2018

Milanka185047

I am asking myself the same question

March 22, 2019

devalanteriel

Swedish doesn't make a difference between them. The same phrase translates to both.

March 22, 2019

le-juletre

Duolingo only marks the sentence as correct if you type "is eating/drinking" though

May 8, 2019

devalanteriel

We do accept "The man eats bread and drinks water". If you're marked wrong for exactly that, please leave an error report - that way, we can either see the error or pass it on to the developers.

May 8, 2019

Negra474815

I wrote 'The man eats bread and drinks the water' and it wrote 'ooops, wrong' and then showed me the sam answer -.-

November 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, water isn't definite here. "Vatten" is the indefinite form, the definite is "vattnet".

November 24, 2015

Negra474815

Tack :)

November 27, 2015

debkumarda2

Ok,got it, thnx.

February 17, 2019

Joonbuggie

Is "och" supposed to be silent(ish)? The narrator just shoots right over it and I don't know if it's that's the way it's supposed to be said or if its just the computer...if that makes sense..

May 5, 2018

HerMyKneeGinger

I hear a short, barely audible "y" between "brod" and "dricker" here. Do you hear the same? If you hear even less, maybe there's a glitch that makes the program skip the "och" in your browser or something.

May 20, 2018

Richard726617

I hear a short "o" as if the ch is silent. But when you click on "och" you hear the all the letters pronounced.

July 4, 2018

debkumarda2

Is och pronunciation is silent?

February 16, 2019

devalanteriel

No, but the ch is usually silent, so it's just a short vowel.

February 17, 2019

eggsbox

Looks like "man's" is missing from this one too.

April 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Fixed.

April 18, 2019

eggsbox

Tack!!

I've added feedback everywhere I've found this happening so far, though haven't left anymore comments apart from here.

April 18, 2019

devalanteriel

Appreciate it. :) I think those were supposed to be created automatically, so they may be missing in quite a few places. I've gone through error reports for most of the course and added them whenever appropriate, but I don't usually read the error reports for the earliest skills - literally not even one in tousand is correct, so it's not worth the effort. Better to get the feedback through comments then, instead. :)

April 18, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.