1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag har flera barn."

"Jag har flera barn."

Translation:I have several children.

February 10, 2015

44 Comments


flotti1989

Why more and not many?


Zmrzlina

Many = många


DesignByAdrian

"I have many children" should be correct here, as well.


mawileboy

Not true. Flera does not mean many.


DesignByAdrian

But it's nitpicking, when using top phrase, it's more likely that you're explaining to somebody that you have several children than that you have more children.


mawileboy

uh, right. which is why you should use flicka, no?


DesignByAdrian

"flicka" means "girl", so no.


MarcusRich13

Why is it Barn not barner


Arnauti

barn is an ett noun. Regular ett nouns ending in a consonant behave like this:
ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'


nahuatl1939

Many thanks. Does this mean that ALL Ett words behave in the same manner , i.e. the plural is like the undefinite singular ? Thanks for ur answer.


4oYBIxtO

Most but not all ett-words which end with a consonant behave this way. Many ett-words which end with a vowel have an "-n" as a plural ending. ett sto (a female horse) två ston (two female horses)


Rosa426168

It's just an exception.


4oYBIxtO

Well, "flera" is more than one, often more than two, but "several" would normally mean more three or four. So the translation is not perfect


devalanteriel

It can mean either multiple or several, so we accept both.


llinderv

I'm have difficulty understanding how to pronounce this; the audio isn't clear. It sounds like the "har" is dropped? Or does it create more of a "Jar" sound when 'jag' is followed by 'har'?


MarkBorkBorkBork

I hear two distinct words. Note that the g in jag is usually not pronounced.


llinderv

Okay, that's probably what I'm hearing. I keep forgetting that the g in jag is not pronounced. Thanks!


DesignByAdrian

You are allowed to pronounce the "g", though. It just isn't in common speech.


PetriSaari

Thinking the same thing :-? This sentence is little confusing at least. Wouldn't "fler or mera" (adjectives: more) be more clear to use in this example. I think that you can use fler as synonyme to flera, but as i said this seems little confusing.

Jag har fler/mera barn = I have more children

Jag har flera/många barn = I have several/many children

Or have i misunderstood something?


Zmrzlina

Strictly speaking, "fler(a)" is used for countables and "mer(a)" for non-countables mass nouns.

"Flera" at its core means "more than one, some" and thus it is not synonymous with "många", which means "many, a lot".


PetriSaari

Thanks for the reply.

There was a little mix up with the answers :) I did this exercise with my tablet and it offered "I have more children" as answer to this exact sentence. It seems that at least here in the forum the answer is correct.

I think that JohnL. was talking about the same thing.

Mistakes happen :)


Casiquire

Doesn't Flera mean "several" in the entire rest of the exercises here? And how come "a few" isn't accepted?


Arnauti

Yes, flera means 'several'.
'a few' is några or några stycken.


Casiquire

Well unfortunately I don't know the distinction in English, and I'm fluent! Lol


devalanteriel

Many typically means lots of, a large number. Several typically means a small number, but more than just a few.


Casiquire

I'm not sure they're used with any of that distinction at all in English.


devalanteriel

I assure you they are, by a majority of native English speakers.


AllexRosh

I'm wondering how can we know if ett- noun with only syllable singular or plural without help word like "flera"? I guess only by "ett" existance before? I mean "ett barn" - singular, "barn" - plural. Isn't?


Arnauti

Regular ett nouns ending in a consonant behave like this:
ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'

And regular en nouns behave like this
en bil 'a car'
bilen 'the car'
bilar 'cars'
bilarna 'the cars'

So yes, if you see a one syllable word after flera, you can tell that it is an ett noun.
If you just see the word barn out of context, you cannot tell. On the other hand, we normally don't use words in the singular without an article. So if you see a sentence like Barn äter you can tell that it means 'Children eat', because if it had been about something singular, we would have needed the article. Most possessive pronouns show whether it's plural or singular, but not all:
mitt/mina barn 'my child/my children' – you can tell the difference
but
hans barn 'his child' or 'his children' – the pronoun doesn't show the difference, so you can't tell.


AllexRosh

Thank you for clarification


Fabbenti

Is it the same to say babies rather than kids?


devalanteriel

No. Babies typically refer to very small children, so the terms are not synonymous.


useronthenet

Jag har flera barn (I have more children) ? .


devalanteriel

Colloquially, yes. The less colloquial way to say "I have more children" is Jag har fler barn. We do accept both, though.


ThoopidThathe

Wow that must be hard to deal with "many children"


devalanteriel

It means "several children", though - not "many".


halima_shah1992

I put "I have lots of children" and it wouldn't accept that, why might that be?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Flera means several. Lots of is more than several.


Jdeitzler

Would 'Jag har nej barn' be the proper translation for 'I have no children'? Specifically wondering if 'nej' refers to the word 'no' when it implies a number (in this case zero)?


devalanteriel

nej only means "no" as the opposite of "yes". :)


Jdeitzler

Got it! Tack så mycket!


4oYBIxtO

You cannot say ”nej” here. You can say ”Jag har inga barn”.


Jdeitzler

Does "inga" mean none, or something similar? Tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.