"Jag har flera barn."

Translation:I have several children.

February 10, 2015

43 Comments


flotti1989

Why more and not many?

June 13, 2016

Zmrzlina

Many = många

June 14, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"I have many children" should be correct here, as well.

July 14, 2016

mawileboy

Not true. Flera does not mean many.

August 2, 2016

DesignByAdrian

But it's nitpicking, when using top phrase, it's more likely that you're explaining to somebody that you have several children than that you have more children.

August 2, 2016

mawileboy

uh, right. which is why you should use flicka, no?

August 3, 2016

DesignByAdrian

"flicka" means "girl", so no.

August 22, 2016

MarcusRich13

Why is it Barn not barner

November 11, 2016

Arnauti

barn is an ett noun. Regular ett nouns ending in a consonant behave like this:
ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'

February 19, 2017

nahuatl1939

Many thanks. Does this mean that ALL Ett words behave in the same manner , i.e. the plural is like the undefinite singular ? Thanks for ur answer.

November 30, 2017

4oYBIxtO

Most but not all ett-words which end with a consonant behave this way. Many ett-words which end with a vowel have an "-n" as a plural ending. ett sto (a female horse) två ston (two female horses)

November 30, 2017

vahid461879

Flera = several

October 10, 2016

4oYBIxtO

Well, "flera" is more than one, often more than two, but "several" would normally mean more three or four. So the translation is not perfect

August 6, 2017

devalanteriel

It can mean either multiple or several, so we accept both.

August 6, 2017

llinderv

I'm have difficulty understanding how to pronounce this; the audio isn't clear. It sounds like the "har" is dropped? Or does it create more of a "Jar" sound when 'jag' is followed by 'har'?

July 27, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

I hear two distinct words. Note that the g in jag is usually not pronounced.

July 27, 2015

llinderv

Okay, that's probably what I'm hearing. I keep forgetting that the g in jag is not pronounced. Thanks!

July 27, 2015

DesignByAdrian

You are allowed to pronounce the "g", though. It just isn't in common speech.

August 22, 2016

PetriSaari

Thinking the same thing :-? This sentence is little confusing at least. Wouldn't "fler or mera" (adjectives: more) be more clear to use in this example. I think that you can use fler as synonyme to flera, but as i said this seems little confusing.

Jag har fler/mera barn = I have more children

Jag har flera/många barn = I have several/many children

Or have i misunderstood something?

June 14, 2016

Zmrzlina

Strictly speaking, "fler(a)" is used for countables and "mer(a)" for non-countables mass nouns.

"Flera" at its core means "more than one, some" and thus it is not synonymous with "många", which means "many, a lot".

June 14, 2016

PetriSaari

Thanks for the reply.

There was a little mix up with the answers :) I did this exercise with my tablet and it offered "I have more children" as answer to this exact sentence. It seems that at least here in the forum the answer is correct.

I think that JohnL. was talking about the same thing.

Mistakes happen :)

June 14, 2016

Casiquire

Doesn't Flera mean "several" in the entire rest of the exercises here? And how come "a few" isn't accepted?

February 15, 2017

Arnauti

Yes, flera means 'several'.
'a few' is några or några stycken.

February 19, 2017

Casiquire

Well unfortunately I don't know the distinction in English, and I'm fluent! Lol

February 21, 2017

devalanteriel

Many typically means lots of, a large number. Several typically means a small number, but more than just a few.

February 21, 2017

Casiquire

I'm not sure they're used with any of that distinction at all in English.

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

I assure you they are, by a majority of native English speakers.

February 26, 2017

AllexRosh

I'm wondering how can we know if ett- noun with only syllable singular or plural without help word like "flera"? I guess only by "ett" existance before? I mean "ett barn" - singular, "barn" - plural. Isn't?

February 19, 2017

Arnauti

Regular ett nouns ending in a consonant behave like this:
ett barn 'a child'
barnet 'the child'
barn 'children'
barnen 'the children'

And regular en nouns behave like this
en bil 'a car'
bilen 'the car'
bilar 'cars'
bilarna 'the cars'

So yes, if you see a one syllable word after flera, you can tell that it is an ett noun.
If you just see the word barn out of context, you cannot tell. On the other hand, we normally don't use words in the singular without an article. So if you see a sentence like Barn äter you can tell that it means 'Children eat', because if it had been about something singular, we would have needed the article. Most possessive pronouns show whether it's plural or singular, but not all:
mitt/mina barn 'my child/my children' – you can tell the difference
but
hans barn 'his child' or 'his children' – the pronoun doesn't show the difference, so you can't tell.

February 19, 2017

AllexRosh

Thank you for clarification

February 19, 2017

Fabbenti

Is it the same to say babies rather than kids?

April 5, 2017

devalanteriel

No. Babies typically refer to very small children, so the terms are not synonymous.

April 5, 2017

useronthenet

Jag har flera barn (I have more children) ? .

July 27, 2017

devalanteriel

Colloquially, yes. The less colloquial way to say "I have more children" is Jag har fler barn. We do accept both, though.

July 27, 2017

ThoopidThathe

Wow that must be hard to deal with "many children"

September 26, 2017

devalanteriel

It means "several children", though - not "many".

September 26, 2017

halima_shah1992

I put "I have lots of children" and it wouldn't accept that, why might that be?

November 25, 2017

MarkBorkBorkBork

Flera means several. Lots of is more than several.

November 25, 2017

Jdeitzler

Would 'Jag har nej barn' be the proper translation for 'I have no children'? Specifically wondering if 'nej' refers to the word 'no' when it implies a number (in this case zero)?

July 4, 2018

4oYBIxtO

You cannot say ”nej” here. You can say ”Jag har inga barn”.

July 4, 2018

Jdeitzler

Does "inga" mean none, or something similar? Tack så mycket!

July 5, 2018

devalanteriel

nej only means "no" as the opposite of "yes". :)

July 4, 2018

Jdeitzler

Got it! Tack så mycket!

July 5, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.