1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Children need a lot of activ…

"Children need a lot of activities."

Translation:Barn behöver mycket aktiviteter.

February 11, 2015

5 Comments


jbrains762

Det låter konstigt: med "mycket" betyder det inte "Children really need activities" (the need is much)? Jag förväntar mig att det borde vara bara "många".


devalanteriel

There is a discussion with an explanation in the reverse exercise thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6740254


Lysbeth11

I also would expect it to be 'många' and not 'mycket', as 'aktiviteter' is plural?


[deactivated user]

    Varför är "flera" fel här, men många och mycket accepteras?


Zmrzlina

    Because you mean a lot, not just several.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.