"Children need a lot of activities."

Translation:Barn behöver mycket aktiviteter.

February 11, 2015

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


jbrains762

Det låter konstigt: med "mycket" betyder det inte "Children really need activities" (the need is much)? Jag förväntar mig att det borde vara bara "många".


devalanteriel

There is a discussion with an explanation in the reverse exercise thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6740254


Lysbeth11

I also would expect it to be 'många' and not 'mycket', as 'aktiviteter' is plural?


[deactivated user]

    Varför är "flera" fel här, men många och mycket accepteras?


Zmrzlina

    Because you mean a lot, not just several.


craigchardy

    I get that there's a point trying to be made here. But, just the same "många aktiviteter" should not be considered wrong.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.