"Children need a lot of activities."

Translation:Barn behöver mycket aktiviteter.

February 11, 2015

6 Comments


jbrains762

Det låter konstigt: med "mycket" betyder det inte "Children really need activities" (the need is much)? Jag förväntar mig att det borde vara bara "många".

April 7, 2015

devalanteriel

There is a discussion with an explanation in the reverse exercise thread: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6740254

March 20, 2019

ValiantCashew

Varför är "flera" fel här, men många och mycket accepteras?

February 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Because you mean a lot, not just several.

February 11, 2015

Lysbeth11

I also would expect it to be 'många' and not 'mycket', as 'aktiviteter' is plural?

March 20, 2019

devalanteriel

Just answered this above. :)

March 20, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.