1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Caillim airgead nuair a rith…

"Caillim airgead nuair a rithim le mo mhac."

Translation:I lose money when I run with my son.

February 11, 2015

43 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Well, mother, if you would quit buying him every prize, you wouldn't lose the money when you run with him. I bet it's Paul. Mind you he will grow up to be President of Ireland, and leave his wife and cat for the pink girls in the sweaters. :)


Miss_Ingno

Honestly, as crazy as it all sounds, hearing you say these legitimately helps me a lot. It makes the comprehension social, and funny, and easier to mentally work with because its applied via in-jokes. Thank you, and go Hawks.


LindaK.Wei

I was going to say perhaps this person shouldn't wager with the son when they run together.


Ballygawley

Now I understand why the sentences are crazy: They are easier to remember that way.


Cxom

That's a bad thing. Then you remember the translation of the sentence as a whole when you see it cycle back through, rather than learning from varied context.


Barhiril

Actually, I think it's a good thing- it's an incentive to learn the words and grammar properly, since these sentences aren't going to help all that much. Unless your son really is a pickpocket.


Nate_J

"Airgead" is much like the French word "argent."


Aria487

With the exact same meaning, silver and money!


KittDunne

They are both from Latin 'argentum'


W3R3W00F

Pól needs better pockets.


Windsaw

Is "nuair a" a fixed phrase? Because I wonder what function the "a" has here.


[deactivated user]

    Nuair is really a contraction of an uair ("the hour" or "the time"). It's technically a noun and not a conjunction. To use it as a conjunction for subordinate clauses like in this type of sentence you need the relative pronoun/particle a to introduce the verb and noun of the subordinate clause (in this case, rithim). You can think of it as roughly saying in English, I lose money (at) the time that I run with my son.

    Nuair will be called a conjunction by itself in contemporary grammars and dictionaries, but historically and syntactically it's not--it's a noun that when combined with the relative pronoun a forms a conjunctive phrase. So yes, you do need the a.


Windsaw

    I can't remember when the use of "a" as a means of introducing a subordinate clause was mentioned, but now I was able to look it up for further usage. GRMA.


DominicCol12

    Poor old Dad reckons he can beat his 17 year old son over 1 mile and bets him 100 euros but loses every time! Try bowls next time Dad !!!!


BardAaron

    Maybe my son & I wager over who is the faster runner?


LenaCapaillUisce

    Fascinated to hear the context of this.


conmanq

    I'm still confused as to when I would use "leis" rather than "le" I was using "leis" as "with him" before, but then DL got me for not using it as "with it" in a sentence where 'book' was the object. I understand that it is often used in a way that would be unstated in English, but that's about all I've got at this point.


scilling

    Leis can be a prepositional pronoun, which represents le + é (i.e. “with him” or “with it”). Leis is also used as a simple preposition instead of le when it is followed by a definite article — e.g. leis an leabhar or leis na leabhair rather than *le an leabhar or *le na leabhair.


hec10tor

    can airgead also be translated as silver?


VashtiFria

    I wrote "silver" as my translation (I just like old forms better) and they marked it incorrect. Side note: Argentum is the Latin for silver, it's elemental name being Ag. :) good for the porous memory box


poblach

    Is she losing money to her son because she is betting , because she is careless or because her son is a thief ? Would Caillim be suited to all these situations and if so, she is a very naive woman.


Nunito89

    Caol le caol agus leathan le leathan. Ok, so in the word airgead we have i before rg and e after it, they are both slender vowels, which respects the rule. But, what makes them necessary here then, since we also have a in both sides? I mean, couldn't it be written like argad? I'm not sure if I completely understood this rule =\


    [deactivated user]

      Technically air- in airgead is a diphthong--a vowel sound made by combining two vowelss. The first syllable should sound more like air than ar although the dialectal variations in Irish really blur this. But historically it's a diphthong, if you pronounced it clearly as the diphthong ai and not something between ai and a you would be correct and still be understood despite what anyone says, and that it's still written as such tells us that when they did the last orthographical reforms, it was still be considered a diphthong.

      (And this is where I obnoxiously, pointlessly interject why I am so happy I learned Scottish Gaelic before Irish because no Scottish Gaelic speaker muddies that diphthong in words like this. Sorry, just had to do that. And yes, I know, it's obnoxious.)

      Anyhow, because this diphthong ends with slender vowel, the following vowel sound in airgead must conform to the rule.

      A couple finer points here: the r is slenderized here too (but it's often hard to hear--it's a breathier, lighter r sound that does not occur in English phonology. You can hear it more clearly in the recordings for air), however r is not followed by a h because h will not be placed after slenderized liquid consonants (r, l and n). And yes, it sounds like airgead is three syllables--that is the intrusive vowel that happens when r comes right before another consonant that r doesn't blend with. So airgead end up sounding more like air(uh)gead.


Nunito89

      Oh my! Thank you sooooo much for such a detailed explanation! I actualy stopped my studies for a while these days and then when I come back I have this :) I understand it now, go raibh míle maith agat!

      Ps.: I was also thinking about which one would be better to study first, since I'm planning to learn both :D


iad58g

      Remember that the primary form of any language is the spoken one and the written one is secondary. A word is in the first place a sequence of sounds, and only afterwards (if at all) of letters. This word happens to contain two slender consonants between broad vowels, and the way to write this in Irish is by inserting a slender vowel letter on either side. Writing argad would make it look as though the consonants are broad too, which they aren't.


Llywelyn1

      Is he betting money every time he has a race with his son? :D


SeanMeaneyPL

      Caillim airgead nuair a dhéanaim rud ar bith le mo mhacsa.


molly428835

      Out of curiosity, how would you say "I lose money every time I run with him"?


      [deactivated user]

        Caillim airgead gach uair a rithim leis


molly428835

        Thanks! Would you be able to use "t-am" instead of "uair" or is that not grammatically allowed?


KittDunne

        I have been wondering this too.. whether 'am' and 'uair' are different in the way French 'fois' and 'temps' are. The dictionaries seem to indicate they are different; but 'gach am a...' (=gach uair a...) appears on the Internet.


        [deactivated user]

          The only examples that I can find of "gach am" in the first few pages of an Internet search are either in Scottish Gaelic, obvious machine translations (dodgy websites with product descriptions in "Irish"), or very archaic documents from the 16th and 17th centuries.

          I don't think that you can swap am for uair in most cases.


Teragthe2nd

          That's the problem of big pockets in your running trousers.


mikehely

          Why not ''I lose money when running with my son?''


Ballygawley

          It is about "simple presence" vs. "continuous presence". http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentcontinuous.html It seems in Gaeilge the continuous presence would need "ag" + basic shape of verb: "Táim ag rith" = "I am running".


mikehely

          Thank you for your answer. I would agree if running in that instance were in the continuous present, but in the way I used it was in fact an infinitive--hence the confusion. Thanks again.


conor.raff

          "Running" is definitely not the infinitive form of the verb.


DanielC.To1

          As a novice here can I ask if and why 'a' means ' when'


KittDunne

          'Nuair a' means 'when' when 'when' is a relative, as in "I get fat when I eat' . When 'when' is a question word, as in 'When do we eat,' you use 'cathain' or cá huair'.


BrendonBurley

          Is this sentence just nonsense or can run be taken to mean 'go out and about'? For example, running with your crew.


19O492554

          The equivalent idiom in Ireland is "run around with", and it isn't ritheann in Irish.


Anaphasiy

          Agreed. Frivolous playtime with one's offspring has been proven to inflict long-lasting damages on the world economy.

          Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.