"Caillim airgead nuair a rithim le mo mhac."

Translation:I lose money when I run with my son.

3 years ago

38 Comments


mjkuecker1965

Well, mother, if you would quit buying him every prize, you wouldn't lose the money when you run with him. I bet it's Paul. Mind you he will grow up to be President of Ireland, and leave his wife and cat for the pink girls in the sweaters. :)

3 years ago

Vee87992
Vee87992

Honestly, as crazy as it all sounds, hearing you say these legitimately helps me a lot. It makes the comprehension social, and funny, and easier to mentally work with because its applied via in-jokes. Thank you, and go Hawks.

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Now I understand why the sentences are crazy: They are easier to remember that way.

3 years ago

Cxom
Cxom

That's a bad thing. Then you remember the translation of the sentence as a whole when you see it cycle back through, rather than learning from varied context.

3 years ago

Barhiril

Actually, I think it's a good thing- it's an incentive to learn the words and grammar properly, since these sentences aren't going to help all that much. Unless your son really is a pickpocket.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

I think it is a bad thing too. You never really learn how to use the word in a useful context so you never think to use it. You can't learn to use the word this way. An example would be "He walks on water." I get that one right every time it comes up but I can't say it in Irish right now. I don't know how to say "He walks on.....anything. It hasn't taught me how to use it because it is an memorable sentence.

2 years ago

scilling
scilling

If you can remember the Irish for “He walks on water” every time, then you should be able to substitute “water” for something else, e.g. “milk”, if you need a more memorable sentence.

2 years ago

becky3086
becky3086

Yeah, but it doesn't seem to work that way. I think you pick out certain words like water and walk and then you just know the sentence from those clues and you don't really learn it. It has been 4 months since I made that comment above and I could not tell you now how to say "He walks on water" but I am sure I would recognize it if I saw it. I think a lot of learning of a language is knowing sentences and phrases without even thinking about it because they have been said so many times that you don't have to think about them anymore. If you are only learning nonsense sentences, you don't get that ability to say sentences without having to think about them. Really I should take the sentences and make new sentences with them that make more sense but I would be on lessons all day long doing that. I wish I had more time for this.

2 years ago

Nate_J
Nate_J

"Airgead" is much like the French word "argent."

2 years ago

Aria487
Aria487

With the exact same meaning, silver and money!

2 years ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

They are both from Latin 'argentum'

1 month ago

W3R3W00F
W3R3W00F

Pól needs better pockets.

2 years ago

Windsaw

Is "nuair a" a fixed phrase? Because I wonder what function the "a" has here.

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Nuair is really a contraction of an uair ("the hour" or "the time"). It's technically a noun and not a conjunction. To use it as a conjunction for subordinate clauses like in this type of sentence you need the relative pronoun/particle a to introduce the verb and noun of the subordinate clause (in this case, rithim). You can think of it as roughly saying in English, I lose money (at) the time that I run with my son.

Nuair will be called a conjunction by itself in contemporary grammars and dictionaries, but historically and syntactically it's not--it's a noun that when combined with the relative pronoun a forms a conjunctive phrase. So yes, you do need the a.

2 years ago

Windsaw

I can't remember when the use of "a" as a means of introducing a subordinate clause was mentioned, but now I was able to look it up for further usage. GRMA.

2 years ago

BardAaron

Maybe my son & I wager over who is the faster runner?

1 year ago

conmanq
conmanq

I'm still confused as to when I would use "leis" rather than "le" I was using "leis" as "with him" before, but then DL got me for not using it as "with it" in a sentence where 'book' was the object. I understand that it is often used in a way that would be unstated in English, but that's about all I've got at this point.

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

Leis can be a prepositional pronoun, which represents le + é (i.e. “with him” or “with it”). Leis is also used as a simple preposition instead of le when it is followed by a definite article — e.g. leis an leabhar or leis na leabhair rather than *le an leabhar or *le na leabhair.

3 years ago

poblach
poblach

Is she losing money to her son because she is betting , because she is careless or because her son is a thief ? Would Caillim be suited to all these situations and if so, she is a very naive woman.

2 years ago

Nunito89
Nunito89

Caol le caol agus leathan le leathan. Ok, so in the word airgead we have i before rg and e after it, they are both slender vowels, which respects the rule. But, what makes them necessary here then, since we also have a in both sides? I mean, couldn't it be written like argad? I'm not sure if I completely understood this rule =\

2 years ago

CadetheBruce
CadetheBruce

Technically air- in airgead is a diphthong--a vowel sound made by combining two vowelss. The first syllable should sound more like air than ar although the dialectal variations in Irish really blur this. But historically it's a diphthong, if you pronounced it clearly as the diphthong ai and not something between ai and a you would be correct and still be understood despite what anyone says, and that it's still written as such tells us that when they did the last orthographical reforms, it was still be considered a diphthong.

(And this is where I obnoxiously, pointlessly interject why I am so happy I learned Scottish Gaelic before Irish because no Scottish Gaelic speaker muddies that diphthong in words like this. Sorry, just had to do that. And yes, I know, it's obnoxious.)

Anyhow, because this diphthong ends with slender vowel, the following vowel sound in airgead must conform to the rule.

A couple finer points here: the r is slenderized here too (but it's often hard to hear--it's a breathier, lighter r sound that does not occur in English phonology. You can hear it more clearly in the recordings for air), however r is not followed by a h because h will not be placed after slenderized liquid consonants (r, l and n). And yes, it sounds like airgead is three syllables--that is the intrusive vowel that happens when r comes right before another consonant that r doesn't blend with. So airgead end up sounding more like air(uh)gead.

2 years ago

Nunito89
Nunito89

Oh my! Thank you sooooo much for such a detailed explanation! I actualy stopped my studies for a while these days and then when I come back I have this :) I understand it now, go raibh míle maith agat!

Ps.: I was also thinking about which one would be better to study first, since I'm planning to learn both :D

2 years ago

iad58g
iad58g

Remember that the primary form of any language is the spoken one and the written one is secondary. A word is in the first place a sequence of sounds, and only afterwards (if at all) of letters. This word happens to contain two slender consonants between broad vowels, and the way to write this in Irish is by inserting a slender vowel letter on either side. Writing argad would make it look as though the consonants are broad too, which they aren't.

2 years ago

DominicCol12

Poor old Dad reckons he can beat his 17 year old son over 1 mile and bets him 100 euros but loses every time! Try bowls next time Dad !!!!

2 years ago

hec10tor
hec10tor

can airgead also be translated as silver?

1 year ago

VashtiFria

I wrote "silver" as my translation (I just like old forms better) and they marked it incorrect. Side note: Argentum is the Latin for silver, it's elemental name being Ag. :) good for the porous memory box

10 months ago

scilling
scilling

Yes.

2 months ago

Llywelyn1
Llywelyn1

Is he betting money every time he has a race with his son? :D

1 year ago

LenaCapaillUisce

Fascinated to hear the context of this.

2 months ago

DanielC.To1

As a novice here can I ask if and why 'a' means ' when'

9 months ago

KittDunne
KittDunne

'Nuair a' means 'when' when 'when' is a relative, as in "I get fat when I eat' . When 'when' is a question word, as in 'When do we eat,' you use 'cathain' or cá huair'.

9 months ago

mikehely
mikehely

Why not ''I lose money when running with my son?''

3 years ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

It is about "simple presence" vs. "continuous presence". http://www.englishpage.com/verbpage/presentcontinuous.html It seems in Gaeilge the continuous presence would need "ag" + basic shape of verb: "Táim ag rith" = "I am running".

3 years ago

mikehely
mikehely

Thank you for your answer. I would agree if running in that instance were in the continuous present, but in the way I used it was in fact an infinitive--hence the confusion. Thanks again.

3 years ago

conor.raff
conor.raff

"Running" is definitely not the infinitive form of the verb.

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Caillim airgead nuair a dhéanaim rud ar bith le mo mhacsa.

1 year ago

FearsomeElf

?

2 years ago

Cian345323
Cian345323

!

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.