1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "She is an actress and he is …

"She is an actress and he is an actor."

Translation:Hon är skådespelerska och han är skådespelare.

February 11, 2015

8 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Hon är skåderdab...ber...lapel..inganobaska" -Me trying to say this.


Gaby754722

Something that helps me to remember the difference between "skådespelerska" and "skådespelare". If they are wearing something similar to shoes (skådespeler"SKA", skådespeler"SKOR") they are female. I don't know if this will help someone.


Ericthelinguist

Absolute nightmare in the timed practice


unfetteredferret

reminds me of the German "Schauspieler/-in" still this has got to be the strangest word I stumbled upon so far learning Swedish...


vikkamath

Why is it not en skådespelerska and en skådespelare.?


Dixy

"Generally when you speak about professions in Swedish, you don't use an article. So when you say in English I am a doctor, in Swedish you should say Jag är läkare, without the article"


Hexworm

I love the long words, they are really fun to try out. Quit your moaning!


WarriorQueen87

I hate these words ahhhh!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.