"She is an actress and he is an actor."

Translation:Hon är skådespelerska och han är skådespelare.

February 11, 2015

6 Comments


Ungewitig_Wiht

"Hon är skåderdab...ber...lapel..inganobaska" -Me trying to say this.

October 9, 2015

Gaby754722

Something that helps me to remember the difference between "skådespelerska" and "skådespelare". If they are wearing something similar to shoes (skådespeler"SKA", skådespeler"SKOR") they are female. I don't know if this will help someone.

February 11, 2015

Ericthelinguist

Absolute nightmare in the timed practice

August 23, 2015

unfetteredferret

reminds me of the German "Schauspieler/-in" still this has got to be the strangest word I stumbled upon so far learning Swedish...

August 4, 2015

vikkamath

Why is it not en skådespelerska and en skådespelare.?

October 13, 2015

Dixy

"Generally when you speak about professions in Swedish, you don't use an article. So when you say in English I am a doctor, in Swedish you should say Jag är läkare, without the article"

December 25, 2015
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.