1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Heeft u uw jas?"

"Heeft u uw jas?"

Translation:Do you have your coat?

February 11, 2015

21 Comments


MgclN

I cant hear the pause between u and uw. Are they pronounced continuously like that in normal speech too?


El2theK

The pause between u and uw here is very short indeed. When I say it myself I also pronounce it continuously, but for myself there is a bit of a difference in tone between u and uw (for uw my voice is a bit deeper). Though I am not sure if that difference would be very noticeable as I only notice it if I pay very close attention.


MgclN

Thank you for your reply! It's a bit hard to distinguish them when they are said right after each other but I think it will just take some getting used to.


FlorianVdb1

It sounds to me that the u part was left out in the recording. In daily speech I don't say it that fast and contracted...


ronnyfauzi

I even heard it sound like music.


El2theK

In that case it would be "Hebt u", not "heb u"


ReneeDubuc

Yeah, why is it "heeft" not "hebt"?


DanielOd4

Sooo, heeft is incorrect?


El2theK

In combination with uheeft and hebt are correct.


FlorianVdb1

"Heb" belongs to "ik"(I), "Hebt" belongs to "jij" (you) and "Hebt" or "Heeft" to "U" (formal you). "Heb u" is being said in dialect.


David294214

Could you also say "Heeft u jouw jas"? I realise that's less formal but can it still be used?


El2theK

No, don't mix formal and informal.


David294214

Great, thanks for the tip!


pad39b

And what's the translation please?


Mike902778

"Uw" sounds like it's pronounced as "ool" to me. Am I hearing that correctly?


Mara111184

Should be correct HEBT U UW JAS?


rickdeckard71

Why in the Dutch formal form one uses: "heeft u" = 3 person of the verb to have + u , while with the verb to be, few sentences earlier, I found "bent u" = which is the 2nd person of the verb? According to one of El2Thek's answers below (In combination with u, heeft and hebt are correct) I understood that one can use "heeft/hebt"... hence, then we can also use "is/bent" like: is u... or bent u...? Dank u wel in advance.


codewritertom

When asked to translate "We show it" into Dutch, "Wij/We tonen hij" comes back as incorrect. Please fix this mistake. You also have discussion for this question turned off, that should also be fixed.

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started