"Heeftuuwjas?"

Translation:Do you have your coat?

3 years ago

11 Comments


Nicole680642

I cant hear the pause between u and uw. Are they pronounced continuously like that in normal speech too?

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

The pause between u and uw here is very short indeed. When I say it myself I also pronounce it continuously, but for myself there is a bit of a difference in tone between u and uw (for uw my voice is a bit deeper). Though I am not sure if that difference would be very noticeable as I only notice it if I pay very close attention.

3 years ago

Nicole680642

Thank you for your reply! It's a bit hard to distinguish them when they are said right after each other but I think it will just take some getting used to.

3 years ago

paksatya
paksatya

Why not "Heb U?"

3 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In that case it would be "Hebt u", not "heb u"

3 years ago

DanielOd4
DanielOd4

Sooo, heeft is incorrect?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

In combination with uheeft and hebt are correct.

2 years ago

David294214

Could you also say "Heeft u jouw jas"? I realise that's less formal but can it still be used?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

No, don't mix formal and informal.

2 years ago

David294214

Great, thanks for the tip!

2 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.