"Vocês são meninas."

Translation:You are girls.

August 12, 2013

20 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KelceyBreanne

I'm going to remember that Você is synonymous to the Spanish word Usted, which is a plural form of "you" and Vocês is just the plural form. I was really confused. Having a Spanish background really helps.


MariaM_YassinE

Usted is the singular form of "you" in spanish and ustedes is the plural form of "you" in spanish


Have-a-good-day.

Voce = you Voces = you all Voces sao meninas = you all are girls = incorrect. :/


VOYDS

I got the same thing and I was just as confused! But when I put "you all are boys" for "Vôces são meninos" it was marked correct


Nicolas_B.

Same for me...In the tips-section: "from now on vôces is you all..." and bam, the first time I change my habit in order to respect the tip, "WRONG" :-(


TzarevNaTasha

Still considered wrong in February 2021


marcocantlay

How come it can be "you are kids" for "voce sao meninos" but for voce sao meninas it has to be girls and cant be kids.


Paulenrique

That's wrong! kids are neutral and the word to match is crianças, not boys.


CarlosAcos563898

It is because in kids is a general word like kid (any kid can be boy or girl) but in portuguese they are more specific... I guess!


KermitRainman

"You all are girls" should be accepted. It simply reinforces the implied plurality of the subjects.


icabero816

"Vocês" should translate to both "you" and "you all" as it is plural


Marty97211

Colloquially it does. But "you all" is not standard English (it belongs to a southern US dialect), so it would not be appropriate to use in grammatical instruction.


TzarevNaTasha

True but in tips, they said from now on, vocês will be translated by " you all " to emphasize the difference with você


AnariiSora

Im confused about somos and sao


EdFlores3

We are = nos somos They are = eles (elas) são


crystalellsworth

what the different to somos and sao?


Paulenrique
  • Nós somos = we are
  • Eles/Elas são = they are
  • Vocês são = you (plural) are

Verb conjugation


vbereaux

To use the 2nd person plural in English one says "you all" so Voces são meninas will translate "you all are girls" which is plural what Duo has is in the singular and is wrong.


Paulenrique

"You all" is a regionalism used only in a few regions. DL is not wrong.


TzarevNaTasha

Except that DL said in tips we should translate vocês by " you all " to emphasize the difference with você

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.