1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vocês são meninas."

"Vocês são meninas."

Translation:You are girls.

August 12, 2013

15 Comments


KelceyBreanne

I'm going to remember that Você is synonymous to the Spanish word Usted, which is a plural form of "you" and Vocês is just the plural form. I was really confused. Having a Spanish background really helps.


MariaM_YassinE

Usted is the singular form of "you" in spanish and ustedes is the plural form of "you" in spanish


Have-a-good-day.

Voce = you Voces = you all Voces sao meninas = you all are girls = incorrect. :/


VOYDS

I got the same thing and I was just as confused! But when I put "you all are boys" for "Vôces são meninos" it was marked correct


marcocantlay

How come it can be "you are kids" for "voce sao meninos" but for voce sao meninas it has to be girls and cant be kids.


Paulenrique

That's wrong! kids are neutral and the word to match is crianças, not boys.


CarlosAcos563898

It is because in kids is a general word like kid (any kid can be boy or girl) but in portuguese they are more specific... I guess!


Annikka12

the answer CAN be "You are children", its just that when you put that it counts it as correct, all it says is "Another translation for this is: You are girls"


KermitRainman

"You all are girls" should be accepted. It simply reinforces the implied plurality of the subjects.


AnariiSora

Im confused about somos and sao


EdFlores3

We are = nos somos They are = eles (elas) são


crystalellsworth

what the different to somos and sao?


Paulenrique
  • Nós somos = we are
  • Eles/Elas são = they are
  • Vocês são = you (plural) are

Verb conjugation


icabero816

"Vocês" should translate to both "you" and "you all" as it is plural


Marty62203

Colloquially it does. But "you all" is not standard English (it belongs to a southern US dialect), so it would not be appropriate to use in grammatical instruction.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.