"Vocês são meninas."

Translation:You are girls.

August 12, 2013

12 Comments


KelceyBreanne

I'm going to remember that Você is synonymous to the Spanish word Usted, which is a plural form of "you" and Vocês is just the plural form. I was really confused. Having a Spanish background really helps.

January 18, 2014

MariaM_YassinE

Usted is the singular form of "you" in spanish and ustedes is the plural form of "you" in spanish

August 14, 2015

marcocantlay

How come it can be "you are kids" for "voce sao meninos" but for voce sao meninas it has to be girls and cant be kids.

December 20, 2013

Paulenrique

That's wrong! kids are neutral and the word to match is crianças, not boys.

December 20, 2013

CarlosAcos563898

It is because in kids is a general word like kid (any kid can be boy or girl) but in portuguese they are more specific... I guess!

October 23, 2014

Annikka12

the answer CAN be "You are children", its just that when you put that it counts it as correct, all it says is "Another translation for this is: You are girls"

July 25, 2015

Have-a-good-day.

Voce = you Voces = you all Voces sao meninas = you all are girls = incorrect. :/

August 26, 2017

AnariiSora

Im confused about somos and sao

April 11, 2015

EdFlores3

We are = nos somos They are = eles (elas) são

October 17, 2015

crystalellsworth

what the different to somos and sao?

July 16, 2016

Paulenrique
  • Nós somos = we are
  • Eles/Elas são = they are
  • Vocês são = you (plural) are

Verb conjugation

July 16, 2016

KermitRainman

"You all are girls" should be accepted. It simply reinforces the implied plurality of the subjects.

February 5, 2019
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.