"Ik ga nooit naar het strand."

Translation:I never go to the beach.

4 years ago

14 Comments


Le-trois

Confused by the word order. As I understand, 'nooit' is a Manner word, and 'het strand' is the direct object.

As the noun is a SPECIFIC direct object, shouldn't the Time/Manner/Place words come after the object? Ie: Ik ga naar het strand nooit.

Please tell me what I have misunderstood :)

3 years ago

KiralaMouse

I only know how to break down a sentence with confidence in English, but "het strand" looks like it ought to be the object of the preposition "naar", with "naar het strand" being a prepositional phrase modifying the verb "ga". And if Time/Manner/Place indicates a word order, it seems like "nooit" indicating Time makes sense coming before "naar het strand" indicating Place.

3 years ago

FamelisGeo

View nooit as a time word and everything is ok

1 year ago

draganaslavkovic

Time-Manner-Object-Place, and in this case "naar het strand" is a place, there is no object in this sentance

7 months ago

peachtree2

Why not "shore"?

4 years ago

Wicketd
Mod

Shore would be kust. Much like in English, shores and beaches aren't necessarily one and the same. They can be, but oftentimes they aren't.

4 years ago

peachtree2

So stranden are necessarily flat/ easily accesible? I would say a beach is a type of shoreline. A rocky shore is not a beach, but all beaches are shores.

4 years ago

Wicketd
Mod

No. Because the sentence is void of context, when you change beach to shore, you are changing the meaning of the sentence entirely. It's like changing airplane to vehicle and expecting the meaning to remain clear.

4 years ago

ahmad.hosny

Not since 2007 :(

3 years ago

nyida

"I am never going to the beach" is wrong?!

1 year ago

cactus_clock

So how would one say in Dutch " I am never going to the beach"?

1 year ago

Stuart946486

Or "I will never go to the beach"?

1 year ago

Robine212528

I believe it is 'Ik zal nooit naar het strand gaan'

7 months ago

Robine212528

'Ik ga nooit naar het strand'

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.