1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag ber en bön."

"Jag ber en bön."

Translation:I say a prayer.

February 11, 2015

14 Comments


Snommelp

Is it just me, or is she saying "bön" strangely?


spiffwalker

I noticed this too. It seems like two different audio clips are cut together.


havjermunaas

It sounds like 'böron'...


CriticJonni

The TTS totally has it wrong, here's how you're supposed to say bön https://forvo.com/search/Bön/sv/


[deactivated user]

    Why is ber used here, instead of "säger" or something like it?


Zmrzlina

    "Be" means not only to ask, but also to pray. It's the verb used for saying a prayer.


kardemumma

    I imagine it's just a linguistic difference. We say prayers in English - Swedes ask them.


Zmrzlina

    Not really. Be does mean to pray here. See my reply to N30G3N.


    [deactivated user]

      De där artiga svenskarna..


kardemumma

      svenskarna, I believe... ;)


passionfruit12

      forvo users say it differently, I think the computerized way makes it sound weird.


impy_imp

      Didn't remember this phrase so I guessed with 'I ask a boon'. Shame it was wrong :) So how would you say 'I ask a boon' in Swedish ?


Joanie304875

      "I am praying" was not accepted. How would "I am praying" be said in Swedish?

      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.