1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "After the trip we rested."

"After the trip we rested."

Translation:Efter resan vilade vi.

February 11, 2015

5 Comments


kardemumma

Someone else can give a more technical answer, but when you start a sentence with a time or another sort of phrase like it at the beginning, you flip the verb and the subject. (My Swedish teacher calls this "the flip flop.") "Vi vilade efter resan." "Efter resan vilade vi."


Zmrzlina

Because of the V2 rule - verb second! This sentence can be broken down into time - verb - subject, which makes it clear that the verb is actually in second place.


ConorDevine

I understand why it is not "efter resan vi vilade," but why is "vi vilade efter resen" not accepted?


Zmrzlina

We want to keep the sentence structures as intact as possible when it's basically the same in both languages.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.