"Jag slutar om en stund."

Translation:I finish in a while.

February 11, 2015

18 Comments


Christophir

OK, so "om en stund" is "in a while". How then, would I say "for a while"?

November 23, 2015

Arnauti

i en stund

November 23, 2015

zachzodia

Why "i" instead of för?

January 15, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Swedish uses i where English uses for for periods of time. You may find this table insightful: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Prepositions_of_time

January 15, 2016

zachzodia

Tack så mycket.

January 15, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Is "I'm stopping in a while" an acceptable translation?

February 11, 2015

devalanteriel

Absolutely. Att sluta can mean either to stop or to finish.

February 18, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

Tack!

February 18, 2015

DimbaJayju

awkward sounding english

November 7, 2018

SanneTwo

"I am going to finish in a while" got me one of those red crosses .... whereas the correct solution offered uses the future. "I will finish in a while." Both ought to be fine, I think. Advice, please?

August 16, 2016

Arnauti

That should be accepted, and I've added it now. Please just report missing answers like that by using the 'Report a problem' button. There are so many sentences in the course and so many possible combinations … we are continuously adding more accepted answers.

November 19, 2016

aline-de-boer

En stund is also a moment or not?

October 7, 2015

Arnauti

It's a little longer than a moment, more like a while.

October 19, 2015

impy_imp

Is there a Swedish equivalent for the conversational exchange "See you later alligator." "In a while crocodile". ?

August 2, 2017

Jules.l.raz

I wrote: "I finish in a moment." and I got "moment" crossed. Men jag är säker på att "moment" också stämmer, eller??

January 17, 2018

impy_imp

Read above... Arnauti said a stund is longer than a moment.
Also I think moment would be ögonblick

January 17, 2018

ahbeetay5

What would be the correct way to say "I'll be finished in a while" ?

January 11, 2019

GlennaJo

My German got me. I wrote, I close in an hour. Not the same thing at all.

February 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.