1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag slutar om en stund."

"Jag slutar om en stund."

Translation:I finish in a while.

February 11, 2015

19 Comments


Christophir

OK, so "om en stund" is "in a while". How then, would I say "for a while"?


Samantha_R.

Why "i" instead of för?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Swedish uses i where English uses for for periods of time. You may find this table insightful: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swedish_grammar#Prepositions_of_time


DimbaJayju

awkward sounding english


MarkBorkBorkBork

Is "I'm stopping in a while" an acceptable translation?


devalanteriel

Absolutely. Att sluta can mean either to stop or to finish.


SanneTwo

"I am going to finish in a while" got me one of those red crosses .... whereas the correct solution offered uses the future. "I will finish in a while." Both ought to be fine, I think. Advice, please?


Arnauti

That should be accepted, and I've added it now. Please just report missing answers like that by using the 'Report a problem' button. There are so many sentences in the course and so many possible combinations … we are continuously adding more accepted answers.


impy_imp

Is there a Swedish equivalent for the conversational exchange "See you later alligator." "In a while crocodile". ?


aline-de-boer

En stund is also a moment or not?


Arnauti

It's a little longer than a moment, more like a while.


Jules.l.raz

I wrote: "I finish in a moment." and I got "moment" crossed. Men jag är säker på att "moment" också stämmer, eller??


impy_imp

Read above... Arnauti said a stund is longer than a moment.
Also I think moment would be ögonblick


GlennaJo

My German got me. I wrote, I close in an hour. Not the same thing at all.


Mary544769

The English translation makes no sense at all. I don't even know what it is attempting to convey.


matthew583808

Finish in swedish is probably not a word i will be using around people who only speak english...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.