"De havde skrevet et brev."

Translation:They had written a letter.

February 11, 2015

5 Comments


Martinsspiegel

Is brev pronounced correctly hear? It's two syllables, which surprised me but I am no expert on Danish pronounciation.

February 11, 2015

MyWay55

Sounds like a dialect pronunciation you could find in Jutland.

February 28, 2016

Martinsspiegel

Here*

February 11, 2015

frankenwer

Yes, understanding the different pronuntiations is an interesting, good challenge. When I started DL Danish last December, I understood absolutely nothing, but meanwhile little extra Danish ears have been growing. But the way this sentence has been pronounced, flattened me, too. Ich habe nur Bahnhof verstanden!

June 29, 2018

Erik875391

This whole section has only been difficult due to the has/had when I am expected to do the English part. Considering that I was born with that language and not the one I am here learning, I am a little on the flustered side with what is going on.

January 23, 2019
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.