1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "I eat fish every day."

"I eat fish every day."

Translation:Eu como peixe todos os dias.

August 12, 2013

17 Comments


lieselot.d

what is wrong with: eu como peixe cada dia?


Eilyah

It's not common here in portugal to say that, that means I eat fish "each day" and not "every day", which was what the question asked


PHScanes

Maybe it's right in Portugal, in Brasil it doesn't make sense


paulconsul

yeah, why not cada dia?


DaveBoltman

Cada dia is "each day", Todos os dias is "every day". There is a small but significant difference in meaning.


pedbrit

It can ALSO be "Eu como peixe todo dia".


PHScanes

It's right... all day is "o dia todo"


mn3mGAVE

I still don't quite get the significant difference between "cada" and "todo" here. Shouldn't "eu como peixe a cada dia" be correct too ?


Paulenrique

They have the same meaning here, but I think "cada" is a bit more emphatic, like "every single day".

comment/12115274


mn3mGAVE

Yes, i get you. So here "todo" is a bit better fit.


frankx79

What about pescado? Peixe is when it is alive and pescado is when it is on your plate, cooked and ready to eat... check please. This is getting a bit literal


PHScanes

Fish is fish alive or dead... in the sea or on the plate... raw or cooked...


squashed.m

not in spanish and perhaps not in portuguese either


AlunoTheStranger

In spanish, not in pt


[deactivated user]
    1. Can I use either "todo dia" or "todos dias" instead of "todos os dias"?
    2. Can I us "diária" as in "Eu como peixe diária"

Paulenrique

    "todo dia" and "todos os dias" are synonyms, but "todos dias" is not correct. "Diária" is an adjective, but here you need to use an adverb, that would be "diariamente".


Darkmind2

    "todo dia" is still not accepted :(

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.