"I eat fish every day."

Translation:Eu como peixe todos os dias.

August 12, 2013

14 Comments


lieselot.d

what is wrong with: eu como peixe cada dia?

September 1, 2013

PHScanes

Maybe it's right in Portugal, in Brasil it doesn't make sense

May 14, 2014

Eilyah

It's not common here in portugal to say that, that means I eat fish "each day" and not "every day", which was what the question asked

July 11, 2018

paulconsul

yeah, why not cada dia?

October 9, 2013

DaveBoltman

Cada dia is "each day", Todos os dias is "every day". There is a small but significant difference in meaning.

November 26, 2017

pedbrit

It can ALSO be "Eu como peixe todo dia".

August 12, 2013

PHScanes

It's right... all day is "o dia todo"

May 14, 2014

mn3mGAVE

I still don't quite get the significant difference between "cada" and "todo" here. Shouldn't "eu como peixe a cada dia" be correct too ?

May 10, 2018

Paulenrique
Mod

They have the same meaning here, but I think "cada" is a bit more emphatic, like "every single day".

comment/12115274

May 10, 2018

mn3mGAVE

Yes, i get you. So here "todo" is a bit better fit.

May 10, 2018

frankx79

What about pescado? Peixe is when it is alive and pescado is when it is on your plate, cooked and ready to eat... check please. This is getting a bit literal

April 26, 2014

PHScanes

Fish is fish alive or dead... in the sea or on the plate... raw or cooked...

May 14, 2014

squashed.m

not in spanish and perhaps not in portuguese either

January 22, 2015

AlunoTheStranger

In spanish, not in pt

December 17, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.