"Eins, zwei, drei"

Translation:One, two, three

August 12, 2013

31 Comments


sai_nithyananda

why Eins, and why not 'Ein'?

August 12, 2013

pres_

Eins = one, ein = a/an.

August 12, 2013

sai_nithyananda

Thank you...it made things clear :)

August 12, 2013

Bartuzi

actually, there is more to it :) eins = one when you count, like here (eins, zwei, drei) but if someone asked you 'wieviele Orangen haben sie" (how many oranges do you have) you would say "ich habe nur eine" (i have only one)

November 4, 2013

luisromano_91

This is a not so good example, Bartuzi. You actually say "eine" because it is "die Orange". If the articles were "der" or "das" it would be "ein" - in the nominative case, of course. For the dative, accusative and genitive it would change following the articles changes =)

January 16, 2015

Doctor-John

az_p or someone,

I clicked the link but still have questions. Part of the problem is that the webpage has errors, so I'm not sure I can trust it.

For example, the page says: "Du suchst eine neues Kleid. Du wirst schon noch ein(e)s finden, das dir gefällt."

That should be "Du suchst ein neues Kleid."

I understand "Ich habe nur einen" for a masculine noun (z.B. der Apfel). After all, if you include the noun, the sentence is "Ich habe nur einen Apfel."

But would it be "Ich habe nur eins, eines, or ein", when talking about a neuter noun? After all it's "Ich habe nur ein Auto."

And what about a feminine noun? Is it "Ich habe nur eine"?

A little help would actually be a big help!

July 18, 2018

az_p
Mod

    Well in that example it'd be ich habe nur einen for a masculine noun (e.g. der Apfel) or ich habe nur eins for a neuter noun (e.g. das Auto). More information here, since that's getting a little off-topic :)

    April 13, 2018

Fridhaz

    I see. Thanks

    August 22, 2018

joshwithguitar

    For some reason Duolingo has a lot of trouble understanding me with this one. When I say it it writes "123" and then goes blank. I just lost a heart because of it :(.

    October 1, 2014

Wibin

    Yeah, still impossible to solve when it asks you to pronounce it. Most go fine the first time but stuck on this one. Tried probably way over 30 times and just goes 123 and then blank with a message try again. It doesn't even give up on its own, you have to skip manually – bug?

    March 28, 2015

apitimur

    Maybe 123 will accepted as one hundred twenty three :) Try comma between them

    December 24, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

    You can even type "1 2 3"... Duolingo rocks!

    August 23, 2014

S0R0USH

    Not useful if you are translating from english to german... xD

    October 3, 2014

lazar.ljubenovic

    It doesn't work the other way around. Only German -> English, which makes sense.

    October 3, 2014

S0R0USH

    OOO... it wasn't fixed a year ago. I guess it's fine now.

    October 3, 2014

Flektaladil9

    i learned the numbers with this song xD https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=StZcUAPRRac

    February 18, 2016

tkdblake93

    Ich auch!

    July 15, 2019

K-Majick

    Eins, zwei, Polizei. Perfect song to learn numbers :)

    March 22, 2018

GrauenHimmel

    My familiarity with Kraftwerk's "Numbers" has made this lesson all the easier. "Eins, zwei, drei, fier, funf, sechs, sieben, acht...One, Two."

    May 6, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

    "Eins zwei drei, eins zwei drei, beer" -Vat19 "Das Beer Boot" ad

    May 17, 2015

TechSpeaker

    they need a one through ten... that would be helpful to rember

    June 10, 2014

JJUwPv

    It doesnt recognize its own voice as right! Hahaha

    February 20, 2016

vonpell

    Not only you and me ♫

    February 10, 2017

dfwgator

    SCHLEMMER!

    April 3, 2017

Russell000

    It's as simple as Eins, zwei ,drei!

    April 13, 2018

Daniel342403

    ...Hammer?

    August 25, 2018

IntelGuard

    Ugh, I do not think ve brought enough body bags.

    November 21, 2018

StevenGaba

    I said it perfectly, drei seit.

    April 3, 2019

Heba426538

    Why "Eins" is written with a capital first letter, I was thinking it was because it's at the beginning of the tense, but the first example in the lesson was "dress Eier".. drei was all in small letters?

    July 5, 2015

Beneficium

    It's capitalised for the reason you've pointed out. As for 'drei Eier', if it's a complete sentence, then it should be capitalised. If taken as a phrase out of context, then it can start with a lower case letter, I suppose.

    September 29, 2015

xKingConduitx

    one two three... four

    September 24, 2015
    Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.