1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela é a dona da casa?"

"Ela é a dona da casa?"

Translation:Is she the lady of the house?

August 12, 2013

11 Comments


GiovanniAl844026

Why not "Is she the house owner?"


JayDarwin

This is more natural in English and should be accepted.


michaux299326

In an other exercise, o dono do cachorro was the owner of the dog !


KTKee-EnglishEng

I thought dona da casa was housewife?


LadyVol

Why "Is she" is replaced by "She is" in english in this question ? Isn't "Is she" more correct ?! [I'm not english native]


mehlikaakkaya

Yes. In english question form, it is reverse. Is your friend? Does he play the guitar? Etc.


[deactivated user]

    According to Collins "dona de casa" = housewife


Giosy90

    I think "Is she the landlady?" would be a correct answer. If there's a single word in English to describe it, why require the whole word-to-word translation?


EmilyPedne

    Landlady and lady of the house mean different things. A landlady is the owner renting out the place (a businesswoman), while the lady of the house is an outdated term to mean the female head of a family living in the place.


Jun-Dai

    "woman of the house", "landlady", and "landlord" seem like they should all be correct based on a bit of Googling.


Raymond704692

    Landlady/lord not only indicates ownership but also that the house is being rented out, or is a hotel.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.