"Many Finns like beer."

Translation:Många finländare tycker om öl.

February 11, 2015

13 Comments


landsend

Ask in Tallinn.

June 27, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

SO TRUE. I was on the ferry back to Helsinki yesterday and there is no doubt :D

July 5, 2015

jairapetyan

You can't use "flera?" Flera finländare tycker om öl?

February 11, 2015

MarkBorkBorkBork

No. Flera means several, as in a small, easily countable number. Given the number of Finns is large, många is the appropriate word here.

February 11, 2015

jairapetyan

Thanks for the clarification.

February 11, 2015

SampoHoitaa

Finn here. This sentence is valid.

September 17, 2017

cynyork

so -are words are there own plural?

July 5, 2015

cwcowellshah

Yes, that's my understanding. So for example, "lärare" is both a singular and a plural noun. I'm no expert, but this seems like one of the few times when an "en" word has the identical singular and plural forms.

September 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. Agent words on -are are the same in singular and plural indefinite.

January 8, 2016

LeoLarsson

Can't it be Finskar like svenskar?

June 23, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Finnar are the Finnish-speaking Finns. Finländare means all Finns. Finnar also means pimples... perhaps a native speaker could elaborate on that.

June 23, 2016

sirque

Jag är från Finland och jag hatar öl

March 23, 2018

OpenVMS

Can I say finländerska or only finländare is correct?

January 19, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.