1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Many Finns like beer."

"Many Finns like beer."

Translation:Många finländare tycker om öl.

February 11, 2015

20 Comments


landsend

Ask in Tallinn.


MarkBorkBorkBork

SO TRUE. I was on the ferry back to Helsinki yesterday and there is no doubt :D


SampoHoitaa

Finn here. This sentence is valid.


jaiirapetjan

You can't use "flera?" Flera finländare tycker om öl?


MarkBorkBorkBork

No. Flera means several, as in a small, easily countable number. Given the number of Finns is large, många is the appropriate word here.


jaiirapetjan

Thanks for the clarification.


cynyork

so -are words are there own plural?


cwcowellshah

Yes, that's my understanding. So for example, "lärare" is both a singular and a plural noun. I'm no expert, but this seems like one of the few times when an "en" word has the identical singular and plural forms.


Zmrzlina

Yes, that is right. Agent words on -are are the same in singular and plural indefinite.


LeoLarsson

Can't it be Finskar like svenskar?


MarkBorkBorkBork

Finnar are the Finnish-speaking Finns. Finländare means all Finns. Finnar also means pimples... perhaps a native speaker could elaborate on that.


sirque

Jag är från Finland och jag hatar öl


Tryllekunstneren

Possibly DL's greatest understatement.


OpenVMS

Can I say finländerska or only finländare is correct?


Apollostowel

My Finlandssvensk husband often looks sideways at Duolingo, and this is one of those times. You don't say Finlandsk or Finländare, you say finsk or finar. And you never use words like ingendera...it's a bit dated, like your greatgrandma is teaching you Swedish.


devalanteriel

A finländare is someone from Finland regardless of their mother tongue. A finne is someone from Finland whose mother tongue is Finnish. And ingendera is a common word in written Swedish which you will definitely encounter if you ever want to e.g. read books and newspapers.


binbinmeng

Can we use "gillar"? Tack.


binbinmeng

Thank you. :)


MicMac75

hej allihopa! can anybody help me, i'm confused with "finländsk, finländare, finsk" what differences do they have? tack!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.