1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Nu går tåget!"

"Nu går tåget!"

Translation:The train is leaving now!

February 11, 2015

28 Comments


jaiirapetjan

It's just a bit frustrating when by intuition, I think, "the train is leaving now," but because the hover feature did not show "leave" as a possible translation of "går," I changed it to "the train is going now" and was marked wrong. :(


kinj1973

I used 'the train is going now' and according to my Swedish wife, that's perfectly acceptable as a translation.


creativemetaphor

but not according to Du. /sigh/


Mentis_

Allow me to add my frustration to yours...


hejbuko

Agreeing here… "The train is going now" is how I would say that in English


bex42

I definitely think "going" should be an accepted answer, since in English it can be (and often is) used to mean the same as "leaving". Wiktionary gives this as one of the definitions of "go":

(intransitive) To leave; to move away. syn. ant. Please don't go! I really must be going. Workmen were coming and going at all hours of the night.‎ (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/go#Verb)

I've reported it as "should be accepted", but I guess everyone else here did the same months ago, so I won't hold my breath ;)


frausuper

Why is 'Now leaves the train' marked as wrong?


bex42

That word order just doesn't work in English.

Unless the sentence is a question, English normally uses the subject-verb-object word order, and "leaves the train" would put the subject (the train) after the verb.

"Now the train leaves" and "The train leaves now" are possible options.


frausuper

Thank you! Since English is not my mother-tounge, I got it mixed up^^


bex42

I do think those of us with English as a first language get a bit spoiled with language-learning resources. My Swedish is improving, but I still can't imagine trying to learn another language with all the "answers" in Swedish!


JavadMousa3

I used ....the train leaves now... but it was wrong


devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted, so I don't know why you were marked wrong.


Prof3ssorSt3v3

When talking about leaving, can someone tell me what is the difference between "går" and "lämar" ? Tack!


JoakimEk

You need an object for lämnar (tåget lämnar stationen-the train leaves the station, Jag lämmar katten hemma-I leave the cat at home). When "gå" is used to mean leaving it is perhaps closer to "departure" (="avgå")


[deactivated user]

    Allow 'going' for 'går'. Thanks.


musicsyellow

    "The train is going now" should be accepted as suggested by others in the comments. Is there a reason why it hasn't been added?


devalanteriel

    It's probably just missing. Since all translations need to be added manually, it's easy to overlook one here and there. I'd have been happy to add, it but I'm not a contributor any longer.


musicsyellow

    Thank you for all your sterling work on here!


musicsyellow

    I wonder if the devs could work on crowd-sourced translations rather than manual ones. It could work really well and save human's a lot of time.


devalanteriel

    I've considered that as well, and I'm sure HQ have, too - after all, crowd-sourcing translations was originally the intended way of monetising the platform. It does bring a whole host of other problems, though - not least that the vast majority of error reports people send in are absolutely, ridiculously wrong.

    Here's a screenshot of the first part of user-suggested translations for the sentence Kvinnan talar inte engelska. There are over 200 more like these. For just this sentence.

    https://i.imgur.com/reAHtd5.png


musicsyellow

    Oh...and the number in the red circle = the frequency? I feel your pain!


bex42

    Wow... that's really horrifying/interesting to see, thanks for sharing the glimpse. I feel even worse for the ones I know I have sent that were like that. Not deliberately, of course, but there are at least two I know I sent and later realised the mistake was all mine, and I bet there are others. I suspect auto-correct on phones is the root cause for a good chunk of the totally wrong ones, like "he" instead of "the". The human brain, being so good at gap-filling, finds it hard to see the actual letters when they're very like the intended letters.

    I promise I always double check before I report, but now I will quadruple check ;) Again, thanks for your time, and everyone else who is still working on the Swedish course.


devalanteriel

    Don't feel bad about it. We do appreciate people wanting to help. :)


ahbeetay5

    You can say "Tåget går nu" eller "Nu går tåget." They both mean the same thing.


devalanteriel

    They're accepted as equal defaults.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.