"Nu går tåget!"

Translation:The train is leaving now!

February 11, 2015

19 Comments


jairapetyan

It's just a bit frustrating when by intuition, I think, "the train is leaving now," but because the hover feature did not show "leave" as a possible translation of "går," I changed it to "the train is going now" and was marked wrong. :(

February 11, 2015

kinj1973

I used 'the train is going now' and according to my Swedish wife, that's perfectly acceptable as a translation.

May 23, 2015

MissZahrah

but not according to Du. /sigh/

June 21, 2015

Ali.Zeineddine93

Allow me to add my frustration to yours...

August 16, 2015

hejbuko

Agreeing here… "The train is going now" is how I would say that in English

November 21, 2015

bex42

I definitely think "going" should be an accepted answer, since in English it can be (and often is) used to mean the same as "leaving". Wiktionary gives this as one of the definitions of "go":

(intransitive) To leave; to move away. syn. ant. Please don't go! I really must be going. Workmen were coming and going at all hours of the night.‎ (https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/go#Verb)

I've reported it as "should be accepted", but I guess everyone else here did the same months ago, so I won't hold my breath ;)

February 20, 2016

frausuper

Why is 'Now leaves the train' marked as wrong?

March 2, 2016

bex42

That word order just doesn't work in English.

Unless the sentence is a question, English normally uses the subject-verb-object word order, and "leaves the train" would put the subject (the train) after the verb.

"Now the train leaves" and "The train leaves now" are possible options.

March 2, 2016

frausuper

Thank you! Since English is not my mother-tounge, I got it mixed up^^

March 2, 2016

bex42

I do think those of us with English as a first language get a bit spoiled with language-learning resources. My Swedish is improving, but I still can't imagine trying to learn another language with all the "answers" in Swedish!

March 3, 2016

JavadMousa3

I used ....the train leaves now... but it was wrong

October 29, 2018

devalanteriel

That's definitely accepted, so I don't know why you were marked wrong.

November 6, 2018

Prof3ssorSt3v3

When talking about leaving, can someone tell me what is the difference between "går" and "lämar" ? Tack!

October 28, 2016

JoakimEk

You need an object for lämnar (tåget lämnar stationen-the train leaves the station, Jag lämmar katten hemma-I leave the cat at home). When "gå" is used to mean leaving it is perhaps closer to "departure" (="avgå")

September 18, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Allow 'going' for 'går'. Thanks.

    June 6, 2017

pekarekr

    Do you mean "is going"?

    May 18, 2018

    [deactivated user]

      Yus.

      May 19, 2018

ahbeetay5

      You can say "Tåget går nu" eller "Nu går tåget." They both mean the same thing.

      January 26, 2019

devalanteriel

      They're accepted as equal defaults.

      January 26, 2019
      Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.