1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "The best defense is a good o…

"The best defense is a good offense."

Translation:A melhor defesa é o ataque.

August 12, 2013

15 Comments


Davu

This is the kind of translation which is designed to steal a heart :-)

There are a number of issues (particularly if you speak British English). The main one is the loss of the adjective "good" in the translation. It is tempting to use the word "ofensa" but I think that is a false cognate. The indefinite article in "a [good] offense" has been replaced by the definite article in "o ataque'.


Paulenrique

oh yes... boring... By the way, "a melhor defesa é o ataque" is a very common proverb in Portuguese. I used that yesterday =)


Davu

Same in English, the British English version is "The best form of defence is attack".


Paulenrique

When that happens I think they should accept "proverb vs proverb" translation. Even though it is not so literal most of the time they have the same meaning. By doing this, maybe it could become easier to get... or not =/


WesJM-O

I totally agree. I also think that with proverbs, the literal translation should be accepted and the equivalent proverb given as a suggestion when the 'correct' dialog appears.


rafaelneumann

In portuguese it would be better "um bom ataque" for "a good offense".


Jones_Rick

This is an idiomatic phrase that ought to be introduced in Portuguese first . This is another example where someone wants to steal a heart.


strengthin

o ataque e a melhor defesa?


Paulenrique

It is also right.


Tspence92

"um bom ataque ataque"?


Tspence92

Hmm, bom saber então!


duofus

A melhor defesa e um bom ofensa wrong ?


Danmoller

um bom ataque.

Ofensa is more like an "insult".


James643276

The english language given for translation has the word "good" in it. The correct answer given does NOT contain the word GOOD!!! This is often the case. Also, Portuguese is hyper gender and there is no way to know what the gender is without going to another translator.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.