"The best defense is a good offense."

Translation:A melhor defesa é o ataque.

8/12/2013, 7:51:17 AM

14 Comments


Davu

This is the kind of translation which is designed to steal a heart :-)

There are a number of issues (particularly if you speak British English). The main one is the loss of the adjective "good" in the translation. It is tempting to use the word "ofensa" but I think that is a false cognate. The indefinite article in "a [good] offense" has been replaced by the definite article in "o ataque'.

8/12/2013, 7:51:20 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

oh yes... boring... By the way, "a melhor defesa é o ataque" is a very common proverb in Portuguese. I used that yesterday =)

8/12/2013, 10:39:11 AM

Davu

Same in English, the British English version is "The best form of defence is attack".

8/12/2013, 10:46:28 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

When that happens I think they should accept "proverb vs proverb" translation. Even though it is not so literal most of the time they have the same meaning. By doing this, maybe it could become easier to get... or not =/

8/12/2013, 10:52:44 AM

rafaelneumann

In portuguese it would be better "um bom ataque" for "a good offense".

9/13/2013, 5:14:15 PM

Jones_Rick

This is an idiomatic phrase that ought to be introduced in Portuguese first . This is another example where someone wants to steal a heart.

5/10/2014, 11:59:51 AM

Tspence92

"um bom ataque ataque"?

5/26/2014, 9:54:36 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

Right too!

5/26/2014, 10:28:53 PM

Tspence92

Hmm, bom saber então!

5/26/2014, 10:31:18 PM

duofus

A melhor defesa e um bom ofensa wrong ?

8/1/2014, 4:19:09 PM

Danmoller
Mod

um bom ataque.

Ofensa is more like an "insult".

9/9/2014, 5:09:56 PM

strengthin

o ataque e a melhor defesa?

3/3/2018, 8:39:19 PM

Paulenrique
Mod

It is also right.

3/5/2018, 3:03:42 AM

Robleh100

This inverts the sentence and to me is even better! why should we care about proverbs, take what is more precise and it this case is kind of new! Take your lingots points for this one! Like me, you don't have a Portuguese keyboard either.

4/2/2018, 11:53:42 AM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.