"Jag försöker minnas."

Translation:I am trying to remember.

February 11, 2015

11 Comments


jerrethMobil

What if I wanted to say "I will try to remember" Would it then be "Jag ska försöka minnas" Or does that not translate the way I think it would.

February 11, 2015

HelenCarlsson

Correct :)!

February 11, 2015

skrats

Do all verbs have this "-as" form?? Just wondering?

September 12, 2015

HelenCarlsson

This is a so-called deponent verb. You can read more about those here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592.

September 12, 2015

Shiraz668

Det funkar inte!

November 30, 2015

thorr18

That's because they left a period attached to the end of the URL. Try this:
comment/6094592

December 26, 2016

Saulo_Prado

Why the word "att" is not necessary in this case?

June 8, 2016

Marit0361

I have the same question as Saulo_Prado.

November 24, 2016

devalanteriel

att is optional with försöka, so either way works.

June 8, 2019

Justin581205

It's probably Swedish being Swedish again

March 7, 2018

Casinote

Ironically, I always forget this word. :(

July 29, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.