1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag försöker minnas."

"Jag försöker minnas."

Translation:I am trying to remember.

February 11, 2015

11 Comments


jerrethMobil

What if I wanted to say "I will try to remember" Would it then be "Jag ska försöka minnas" Or does that not translate the way I think it would.


skrats

Do all verbs have this "-as" form?? Just wondering?


HelenCarlsson

This is a so-called deponent verb. You can read more about those here https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6094592.


thorr18

That's because they left a period attached to the end of the URL. Try this:
comment/6094592


Saulo_Prado

Why the word "att" is not necessary in this case?


Marit0361

I have the same question as Saulo_Prado.


devalanteriel

att is optional with försöka, so either way works.


Justin581205

It's probably Swedish being Swedish again


Casinote

Ironically, I always forget this word. :(

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.