Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Codlaíonn mo pháiste ach fós cloiseann sí fuaimeanna."

Translation:My child sleeps but yet she hears noises.

3 years ago

7 Comments


patbo
patbo

Could I use "sé" instead of "sí" even when talking about a girl because "páiste" is masculine, or does Irish always prefer natural gender to grammantical gender? (For comparison, I would expect feminine "she" in English - but it would have to be neuter "es" (it) in German because "Kind" (child) is grammatically neuter, feminine "sie" (she) would be wrong.)

3 years ago

Knocksedan

This is an old question, but for the benefit of anyone else reading this, Irish does prefer natural gender - cailín is a masculine noun, but you would always use to refer to a cailín.

2 years ago

macantsaoir
macantsaoir

Is "my child is asleep"wrong as the Irish wasn't "tá mo pháiste ina codladh/chodladh"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

Yep. That's why it can't be "is asleep"

3 years ago

macantsaoir
macantsaoir

grma

3 years ago

MoteyJoe

My child sleeps but yet??

2 years ago

Knocksedan

It's a rather strange translation. "My child sleeps but she still hears noises" is amore natural translation, and is accepted for this exercise.

2 years ago