1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Hunden och katten"

"Hunden och katten"

Translation:The dog and the cat

February 11, 2015

12 Comments


TindraSten

If you ever forget what 'dog' is in Swedish just think about what it is in german, literally the exact same thing :D


Sammi_cx

I usually think about how a synonym for dog is hound. Hund and hunden kind of sound like hound, so that's how I remember. :)


TindraSten

That's hiw I remembered the word hund in German


EddBamber

What if i dont speak german either :D


Tijana509946

If you ever forgot how you say "dog" in swedish after using Duolingo app, the coffee is on me ;)


JohnSavage118995

Does not hunden och katten mean the dog and the cat? you marked it wrong


SamuraiOwl

Thats what I answered and it said I was correct. Did you accidentaly not hit one of the words?


Malenajaja

i literally misspelled and wrote vat instead of cat ahhh


Homephone723439

Cat in Ukranian is the exact same as cat in swedish


Theoldways

Would be nice if you could correct a word that autocorrect generates. Or undo a typo. Instead of getting a "wrong answer" message directly. I have 7 languages (that I speak) on my keyboard. It is really annoying when you type it correctly, and when you click "check", autocorrect changed a word completely.


Timo849185

So I entered the correct translation, even with the notification "Nice! Meaning:" but still shows a red area with cross and played the "wrong" sound. I reported it.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.