1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The police put the blame on …

"The police put the blame on the new man."

Translation:Chuir na póilíní an locht ar an bhfear nua.

February 11, 2015

4 Comments


Neal356674

Given that put in English can be either past or present tense, shouldn't Cuireann na póilíní.... also be acceptable?


deirdre.walsh

chuir na póilíní an locht ar an fhear nua = Ulster Irish Not accepted once again!


tomasdeb

Gardaí is cortect in Ireland. Also milleán.


JohnCholew

Ugh, the hints strike again. I wrote "ar an bhfear" at first, but a double check tapping the word showed only "fear" abd "fhear", causing me to double-think my answer. Particularly unhelpful when you're just starting to get the hang of a thing. :/

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.