"The people of Sweden"

Translation:Sveriges folk

February 11, 2015

15 Comments


dbozjak

Why not sveriges folket? Since we do have the people of sweden?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

We can't have a determinate noun 'owned' by a noun in the genitive. Just like you can't say the girl's the book in English.

February 22, 2015

Gerda82

Thanks for the explanation. I still think it's kind of weird that there is no determiner at all in this sentence. In Dutch, you would still use a determiner: "het Zweedse volk", meaning "Sverige folk" and "The people of Sweden".

May 17, 2016

Arnauti

I don't know what word class Zweedse is in Dutch (I know zero Dutch) but it looks more like an adjective than a noun?

If we use an adjective instead, we can say both det svenska folket and svenska folket. It's unclear to me why we can say svenska folket without an article: I usually tell people this occurs with 1) things that function as names 2) with numerals and similar adjectives. It clearly isn't #2, but maybe 'svenska folket' has been used so much it's gotten close to #1 after all.

May 17, 2016

Gerda82

Oh yeah, sorry, I got a bit confused. It is an adjective in Dutch: because I'm used to the way Dutch handles this, I think my head likes to think that "Sveriges" is an adjective also - but of course, it isn't.

That's very interesting, thanks for replying in such detail! You seem like a really great person and language lover :).

May 17, 2016

Arnauti

Thank you! I can't deny being a language lover :)

May 17, 2016

RAlberdi

You can (and have to) do that in Spanish. The more I learn languages, the more I understand Dr. Zamenhof...

September 26, 2018

stuartrdr

Is there a reason why "Folket av Sverige" doesn't work?

August 11, 2015

Arnauti

We just don't say that. We don't use av in constructions like that in Swedish. You say a cup of coffee, we say en kopp kaffe. We use av for 'material' and 'made by' and some other things, but not really for this 'genitive' meaning.

August 12, 2015

stephenbal4

what's wrong with "människor i sverige"?

February 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

That doesn't work, since it means just "Humans in Sweden".

February 11, 2015

Marsfire666

Sveriges människor?

October 6, 2015

Zmrzlina

No, människor doesn't work here. It just means humans, basically.

October 6, 2015

Espandy0

it seems "Sveriges människor" is working (;«

June 1, 2016

Arcprotorp

Is there a thread explaining the differences between "folk" / "människor" / "personer". In some cases they seem to be interchangable, but I have a hunch that it is not true for all cases.

March 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.