1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Palatset ligger utanför huvu…

"Palatset ligger utanför huvudstaden."

Translation:The palace is outside the capital.

February 11, 2015

8 Comments


thorr18

but, not necessarily just outside the capital, correct? By "just outside" I meant close by, almost adjacent. The palace could be very far away?


Arnauti

Right, just outside would be precis utanför.


Synthpopalooza

I messed this up because of a common English grammar mistake: Confusing "capital" with "capitol". Any Swedes learning English trip up on this too?


AGreatUserName

The "Capitol" is something specific to the USA, so the rest of us English speakers in other parts of the world don't have a problem with this. ;-)


Glennebanan

Common spelling mistake for English speakers. 'Capitol' refers to the building itself that houses the government (in the U.S., the state or federal legislature).


SharonSummers

Wow! I learn something here every day, thanks


Tentsmuir

Huvudstad = capital city. Why mark me wrong for that. Pedantic nonesense


Plentbeest

Oooh ffs... I wrote capitol instead of capital.... I wish this course was in Dutch as supporting language.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.