1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Palatset ligger utanför huvu…

"Palatset ligger utanför huvudstaden."

Translation:The palace is outside the capital.

February 11, 2015

13 Comments


thorr18

but, not necessarily just outside the capital, correct? By "just outside" I meant close by, almost adjacent. The palace could be very far away?


Arnauti

Right, just outside would be precis utanför.


Plentbeest

Oooh ffs... I wrote capitol instead of capital.... I wish this course was in Dutch as supporting language.


Quinvey

Man that would be convenient, wouldn't it?


Synthpopalooza

I messed this up because of a common English grammar mistake: Confusing "capital" with "capitol". Any Swedes learning English trip up on this too?


AGreatUserName

The "Capitol" is something specific to the USA, so the rest of us English speakers in other parts of the world don't have a problem with this. ;-)


Glennebanan

Common spelling mistake for English speakers. 'Capitol' refers to the building itself that houses the government (in the U.S., the state or federal legislature).


SharonSummers

Wow! I learn something here every day, thanks


Drea-HH-040967

"The palace lies outside the capital" is marked as right. I'm a German whose English isn't much better than my Swedish. This combination gives a lot of funny "Swinglish" as we call it. :-)


Tentsmuir

Huvudstad = capital city. Why mark me wrong for that. Pedantic nonesense


Hugh14427

That is what I wrote


Peter147810

can it also stå?


CedSgm7N

I is just me, or does the word "palatset" sound Italian?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.