1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Where is the bathroom?"

"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Var är badrummet?

February 11, 2015

35 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Why is it badrummet and not badrumet?


Lundgren8

    Normally, a consonant is doubled if it’s long, as in vitt, vill and vidd. This indicates that the vowel is short and the consonant is long, as opposed to vit and vid where the vowel is long and the consonant is short.

    There is an exception to this rule, final n and m are not usually doubled! They’re still long. This means that man and kam are pronounced as if they were written mann and kamm. This only happens when the letter is last in the word, so when you add an ending to the word, the ’invisible’ m reappears again: mannen, kammen.

    It’s the same story with rum - rummet.


Yerrick

    Anglophones note: this is the "length of time pronounced" sense of "long vowel", not the English sense.


sufyazi

    This has been a very helpful trick!


Jeanbean425734

    Oh wow! I never knew a consonant could be long or short! I learned something new!


HelenHaine

    I got the 'select the correct words' exercise here where the question was 'Where is the bathroom?' and here you couldn't choose 'badrummet' only 'toaletten', which is a totally different word with a totally different meaning. A bathroom is a room with various items like a bathtub, sink etc. and may too contain a toilet.


Anders91

    In Swedish you can refer to the bathroom as toaletten or toan. If I'm at say a friend's house, I will ask them Var är toan? when I want to know where the bathroom is..


HelenHaine

    Even if the bathroom doesn't have a toilet?


Anders91

    A bathroom without a toilet is extremely rare in Sweden. I can't recall seeing it, unless we count a shower outside a sauna.

    And no, asking for toan is asking for where the actual toilet is.


HelenHaine

    Ah ok, they're usually separate where I'm from. It's actually rare to have them together. But fair enough Anders.


Lieto

    From Wikipedia's article on Bathroom: " In North America and some other regions, [a bathroom] characteristically contains a toilet and a sink; hence in North American English the word "bathroom" is commonly used to mean any room containing a toilet, even a public toilet (although in the United States this is more commonly called a restroom)"


JoseeV64

    Ask for the toilet if you need the toilet. Ask for the bathroom when you want to take a bath or take a shower. Don't be so secretive with "restroom" or "bathroom" while going to the toilet; you do not want to rest or take a bath.


Marc225779

    interesting to see the swedish write toilet like it sounds in french 'les toilettes' = 'le twalett' or nearly toaletten


makmegs

    Why cant vart be used here?


Zmrzlina

    Vart asks for a direction, not a location.


makmegs

    Most people don't seem to make that distinction in English. When someone asks "Where's the bathroom" they often mean which direction but I guess the distinction is important. Does "Which direction" also translate to "Vilken riktning"?


Zmrzlina

    Yes, that's because English doesn't really have that distinction in adverbs. Surely they're asking for directions, but the question in itself asks about a location.

    Yes, "which direction" translates to "vilken riktning".


AlbinoKiwi21

    Just adding my voice to the other non American native english speakers - i would NEVER read bathroom to mean translate for toilet as well if it weren't in an american context. Its just not in my useage. Would it be possible to add some more context or even just a reminder of "you can also say 'bathroom' in America" here to help out the (majority!) non-north-american english speakers of the world? Especially given you allow both kinds of spelling? Tack så mycket för hjälpe!


Vinsoncerulea777

    I think it just sounds a little nicer as 'where is the bathroom' than 'where is the toilet' esp. If at someone's house. Then again if you come back in half an hour with a towel wrapped around your head and say 'thanks' all bases are covered.


Dim-ond-dysgwr

    However "nice" it may be, not all bathrooms contain toilets, and outside N. America "Where is the bathroom?" means "Where is the room that has a bath in it?". Even if the bathroom has a toilet in it (and most do) it still makes more sense, in Britain, to ask for directions to the toilet bacause many homes also have a downstairs toilet so that there is no need to go upstairs to the bathroom.


Jeanbean425734

    Idk where Dim-ond-dysgwr is from, and his/her post is 3 years old.....

    Those of you in the U.K.: Do you have "bathrooms" with nothing but a bathtub?

    Come to think of it, my brother's apartment (sorry, flat) in London has one room with a toilet only, no sink! That kind of grossed me out. I didn't want to come out of there without having washed my hands, lol. I did use it once, and then I was like, "Well, the other bathroom is in use, so I guess I have to go to the kitchen to wash my hands." I couldn't figure out why anyone would put a toilet in a room and no sink.

    Once, I stayed in someone's house in England and they had a sink in every bedroom. I thought that was the coolest thing ever! It was like that when they bought the house. Idk if that is common or not. I loved it! So convenient!

    Vinson is correct, "toilet" for a lot of us in the U.S. is accurate but rude. We use the term "bathroom" in people's homes. In public places, we say bathroom, restroom, ladies' room, or men's room. People also used to say, "powder room," which, like a "restroom," was originally an actual thing, a little room connected to the room with the toilets, with a mirror to "powder your nose" and comfy chairs to sit on. Some public places still have those.

    We realize that not every bathroom has an actual bathtub in it; it's a euphemism like "privy," "water closet," or "W.C." Do you all still use those terms, or are they outdated, or were they never really used? Also, do you call it a bathroom if it doesn't have a tub, just a stand-up shower? Just curious.

    It seems that we only use the term "toilet" when we are talking about the actual fixture, like, "The toilet isn't flushing right in the upstairs bathroom" or "The toilet's clogged. What happened to the plunger?"

    Just thinking....the toilet, the bathtub, and the sink are all fixtures in the room....people before us chose a different fixture to represent the whole room.... people by you chose the toilet and people by me chose the bathtub.

    Funny how "toilet" sounds a little crass to me, even though there is nothing wrong with the word. Language is interesting.

    If you want more confusion added, we also have the terms "full bath" and "half bath" and "jack-and-jill." They don't come up unless you are buying or selling a house or remodeling.


Jeanbean425734

    ^^^^ Sorry I rambled on and on! ^^^^


Jeanbean425734

    I still would like to know this. Maybe I should ask my brother...


emily823504

    When I lived in England, we had a house with a room with just a bath and a sink. Nonetheless, I'm American, so if you asked me where the bathroom was, I would have shown you the toilet room (AND the bathroom because the toilet room had no sink. Gross)


GzmElcwa

    In my experience in Sweden, there is a small chance that you will get a confused look if you ask "where is the bathroom" but there will be no confusion if you as where is the toilette. This to me suggests that "Var är toalett" is a better translation of where is the bathroom.


Lieto

    You Swedish and your impossible language! Here I am, thinking I've finally got a tiny hold of it, and bam, back to my place am I set. Why doesn't "ligger" go here?


Anders91

    I think var ligger badrummet? is perfectly fine. Did you report it?


Lieto

    Unfortunately, no. I try to refrain from reporting when I'm not absolutely sure something is wrong.


Anders91

    Don't! An incorrect report is removed with a single click and is not a hassle to us at all.

    The sentence is fixed now, thank you for your contribution to making this course even better than it already is! :)


warrensduolingo

    Similarly, I thought "Var finns badrummet" would work in this context. No?


Anders91

    Added it as a correct translation just now, it works fine although it sounds less natural to me than the other alternatives.


KteCMHkt

    This depends on whether the toilet is in the bathroom or is in a separate location. And I'm not talking about an "utedass" (although that might not be a bad example).


Jeanbean425734

    What is the difference between "badrummet" and "toaletten"?
    Is one used only in a house?
    Is one used only in a public place?


KimWidman

    In public places, ask for toaletten (because that´s the one you need). In a home, ask for toaletten or badrummet, the bathtub/shower and the toilet are usually in the same room.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.