"Where is the bathroom?"

Translation:Var är badrummet?

February 11, 2015

33 Comments


Kelirya

Why is it badrummet and not badrumet?

April 9, 2015

Lundgren8

Normally, a consonant is doubled if it’s long, as in vitt, vill and vidd. This indicates that the vowel is short and the consonant is long, as opposed to vit and vid where the vowel is long and the consonant is short.

There is an exception to this rule, final n and m are not usually doubled! They’re still long. This means that man and kam are pronounced as if they were written mann and kamm. This only happens when the letter is last in the word, so when you add an ending to the word, the ’invisible’ m reappears again: mannen, kammen.

It’s the same story with rum - rummet.

June 13, 2015

Yerrick

Anglophones note: this is the "length of time pronounced" sense of "long vowel", not the English sense.

April 20, 2016

sufyazi

This has been a very helpful trick!

June 15, 2015

Jeanbean425734

Oh wow! I never knew a consonant could be long or short! I learned something new!

May 6, 2018

HelenHaine

I got the 'select the correct words' exercise here where the question was 'Where is the bathroom?' and here you couldn't choose 'badrummet' only 'toaletten', which is a totally different word with a totally different meaning. A bathroom is a room with various items like a bathtub, sink etc. and may too contain a toilet.

June 13, 2015

Anders91

In Swedish you can refer to the bathroom as toaletten or toan. If I'm at say a friend's house, I will ask them Var är toan? when I want to know where the bathroom is..

June 18, 2015

HelenHaine

Even if the bathroom doesn't have a toilet?

June 20, 2015

Anders91

A bathroom without a toilet is extremely rare in Sweden. I can't recall seeing it, unless we count a shower outside a sauna.

And no, asking for toan is asking for where the actual toilet is.

June 20, 2015

HelenHaine

Ah ok, they're usually separate where I'm from. It's actually rare to have them together. But fair enough Anders.

June 20, 2015

Lieto

From Wikipedia's article on Bathroom: " In North America and some other regions, [a bathroom] characteristically contains a toilet and a sink; hence in North American English the word "bathroom" is commonly used to mean any room containing a toilet, even a public toilet (although in the United States this is more commonly called a restroom)"

June 20, 2015

HelenHaine

Not talking about North America English here, just Swedish, so it's not relevant in this context.

June 20, 2015

Stallya

Yes, but we're translating from what I'm pretty sure is North American English. So knowing what's implied by "bathroom" when you translate from English to Swedish is important. In this case, bathroom can refer to a place that doesn't even contain a bath (eg public restroom), and it's important for some of us to know whether we'll be asking to use a toilet or an actual bath with this sentence in Swedish.

September 20, 2015

Dim-ond-dysgwr

It IS relevant,because we need to know what the prompt sentence means before we can translate it.

September 2, 2018

makmegs

Why cant vart be used here?

January 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Vart asks for a direction, not a location.

January 20, 2016

makmegs

Most people don't seem to make that distinction in English. When someone asks "Where's the bathroom" they often mean which direction but I guess the distinction is important. Does "Which direction" also translate to "Vilken riktning"?

January 20, 2016

Zmrzlina

Yes, that's because English doesn't really have that distinction in adverbs. Surely they're asking for directions, but the question in itself asks about a location.

Yes, "which direction" translates to "vilken riktning".

January 20, 2016

AlbinoKiwi21

Just adding my voice to the other non American native english speakers - i would NEVER read bathroom to mean translate for toilet as well if it weren't in an american context. Its just not in my useage. Would it be possible to add some more context or even just a reminder of "you can also say 'bathroom' in America" here to help out the (majority!) non-north-american english speakers of the world? Especially given you allow both kinds of spelling? Tack så mycket för hjälpe!

March 14, 2017

Vinsoncerulea777

I think it just sounds a little nicer as 'where is the bathroom' than 'where is the toilet' esp. If at someone's house. Then again if you come back in half an hour with a towel wrapped around your head and say 'thanks' all bases are covered.

June 18, 2017

Dim-ond-dysgwr

However "nice" it may be, not all bathrooms contain toilets, and outside N. America "Where is the bathroom?" means "Where is the room that has a bath in it?". Even if the bathroom has a toilet in it (and most do) it still makes more sense, in Britain, to ask for directions to the toilet bacause many homes also have a downstairs toilet so that there is no need to go upstairs to the bathroom.

September 2, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Idk where Dim-ond-dysgwr is from, and his/her post is 3 years old.....

Those of you in the U.K.: Do you have "bathrooms" with nothing but a bathtub?

Come to think of it, my brother's apartment (sorry, flat) in London has one room with a toilet only, no sink! That kind of grossed me out. I didn't want to come out of there without having washed my hands, lol. I did use it once, and then I was like, "Well, the other bathroom is in use, so I guess I have to go to the kitchen to wash my hands." I couldn't figure out why anyone would put a toilet in a room and no sink.

Once, I stayed in someone's house in England and they had a sink in every bedroom. I thought that was the coolest thing ever! It was like that when they bought the house. Idk if that is common or not. I loved it! So convenient!

Vinson is correct, "toilet" for a lot of us in the U.S. is accurate but rude. We use the term "bathroom" in people's homes. In public places, we say bathroom, restroom, ladies' room, or men's room. People also used to say, "powder room," which, like a "restroom," was originally an actual thing, a little room connected to the room with the toilets, with a mirror to "powder your nose" and comfy chairs to sit on. Some public places still have those.

We realize that not every bathroom has an actual bathtub in it; it's a euphemism like "privy," "water closet," or "W.C." Do you all still use those terms, or are they outdated, or were they never really used? Also, do you call it a bathroom if it doesn't have a tub, just a stand-up shower? Just curious.

It seems that we only use the term "toilet" when we are talking about the actual fixture, like, "The toilet isn't flushing right in the upstairs bathroom" or "The toilet's clogged. What happened to the plunger?"

Just thinking....the toilet, the bathtub, and the sink are all fixtures in the room....people before us chose a different fixture to represent the whole room.... people by you chose the toilet and people by me chose the bathtub.

Funny how "toilet" sounds a little crass to me, even though there is nothing wrong with the word. Language is interesting.

If you want more confusion added, we also have the terms "full bath" and "half bath" and "jack-and-jill." They don't come up unless you are buying or selling a house or remodeling.

September 2, 2018

Jeanbean425734

^^^^ Sorry I rambled on and on! ^^^^

September 2, 2018

Lieto

You Swedish and your impossible language! Here I am, thinking I've finally got a tiny hold of it, and bam, back to my place am I set. Why doesn't "ligger" go here?

February 11, 2015

Anders91

I think var ligger badrummet? is perfectly fine. Did you report it?

February 11, 2015

Lieto

Unfortunately, no. I try to refrain from reporting when I'm not absolutely sure something is wrong.

February 12, 2015

Anders91

Don't! An incorrect report is removed with a single click and is not a hassle to us at all.

The sentence is fixed now, thank you for your contribution to making this course even better than it already is! :)

February 12, 2015

warrensduolingo

Similarly, I thought "Var finns badrummet" would work in this context. No?

November 30, 2015

Anders91

Added it as a correct translation just now, it works fine although it sounds less natural to me than the other alternatives.

November 30, 2015

KteCMHkt

This depends on whether the toilet is in the bathroom or is in a separate location. And I'm not talking about an "utedass" (although that might not be a bad example).

August 11, 2017

Jeanbean425734

What is the difference between "badrummet" and "toaletten"?
Is one used only in a house?
Is one used only in a public place?

May 6, 2018

KimWidman

In public places, ask for toaletten (because that´s the one you need). In a home, ask for toaletten or badrummet, the bathtub/shower and the toilet are usually in the same room.

February 1, 2019

Jeanbean425734

Thank you! :D

February 7, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.