"The pork"

Translation:Fläskköttet

February 11, 2015

9 Comments


Vicki_33

I misspelt Fläskköttet and then it told me the answer was Grisköttet :/ What does Grisköttet mean? It's never come up before :(

April 8, 2016

Arnauti

The machine always tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, so you may get shown things that aren't taught in the course. grisköttet means 'the pig meat'.

May 23, 2016

Joris222345

I had the option to choose between: Fläskköttet and fläskköttet.

February 2, 2016

nyannyappy

Same here, what did you choose? :'D

February 4, 2016

maicolaven

The "K" in swedish sounds like an "Sh" ? :c

February 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Sometimes. It's quite regular though. I wrote a bit about that yesterday here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6927505

February 11, 2015

Allita99

Was "fläskköttet" suppose to be "flesh meat"?

December 14, 2017

Lewi323709

I wrote flosgobben

March 10, 2018

Patti309623

now having to review under the new crown system. i know the mods are not in control of this. †here is no variability in the vocab. it is tedious and a waste of time.

April 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.