"The pork"

Translation:Fläskköttet

February 11, 2015

10 Comments


Vicki_33

I misspelt Fläskköttet and then it told me the answer was Grisköttet :/ What does Grisköttet mean? It's never come up before :(


Arnauti

The machine always tries to match what you input to the closest accepted answer, so you may get shown things that aren't taught in the course. grisköttet means 'the pig meat'.


maicolaven

The "K" in swedish sounds like an "Sh" ? :c


Zmrzlina

Sometimes. It's quite regular though. I wrote a bit about that yesterday here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/6927505


Joris222345

I had the option to choose between: Fläskköttet and fläskköttet.


nyannyappy

Same here, what did you choose? :'D


Allita99

Was "fläskköttet" suppose to be "flesh meat"?


Lewi323709

I wrote flosgobben


Patti309623

now having to review under the new crown system. i know the mods are not in control of this. †here is no variability in the vocab. it is tedious and a waste of time.


lilalove88

I'm trying to google search/ translate 'Fläskköttet', but it tries to either change it to 'fläskkotlett' or just 'fläsk'. i find it strange because just 'Fläskkött' does get results. I'm little confused, can anyone help me out?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.