1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "No conozco la región."

"No conozco la región."

Translation:I do not know the region.

August 12, 2013

30 Comments


KrisztinSz1

conozco was a new word for me, how does the verb 'saber' sé relate to 'yo conozco'? What is the difference in usage?


porquepuedo

Saber is a know. (as in information)

Conocer means to know of, to be aware of. (it's also used for people as well)


mike.c.35

Conocer is to be familiar with something.


nacknick

I put - "I do not know of the region" and was marked wrong.


tatishvili

I do not recognize----it should be right also


Multi0Lingual4

"Recognize" is a different word.


Kantischen

"I don't know the area" is wrong?


Gnorian

It seems like "g"s in Spanish are pronounced in an unusual way, if not at the start of a sentence. Is this true? Anyone have advice if it is?


flamencodiablo

hey guys... any native spanish speakers here? in the past I was taught there are many verbs that automatically need an "a" after them... and conocer was one of them... is this question an exception to that or should it be "conozco a la region"?

thanks!! oh and just to help other learners... could you list other verbs that should be followed by "a" so we can review and memorize them?


christinerator

I thought in some cases "conocer" can also mean "have you been to this country?"


burnhamaj

That's what I thought too. I put "I've never been to the region" and was marked wrong.


nc.chelle

That is correct, and I have reported it.


Sanmiguel82

I was marked wrong for typing "I know nothing of the region" :-)


Babella

"I know nothing of the region" = "No sé nada de la región" ;]


northam

My "i don't know the area" was accepted.


Kronoberger

I translated "not familiar" as unfamiliar. I was robbed.


JayJay2828

I heard connection not region. I listened several times.


olo3k

Conocer is more personal, something you have experienced through you. So when talking about a place it's implicit that you've been there. Saber is something you 'know of', have heard of or been told. This again is not absolute, but my general impression.


MARILEERUSSELL

Why can I not say, "I am not acquainted with the region?"


AtaraxianSpa

I am not familiar with the region works though.


gioqz

I don't recognize the region is wrong


Multi0Lingual4

Yes, as "recognize" would be a different word.


krisub

In the first occurrence one of the translations was "district" now it's wrong... why?


Kali-D

The r in region sounded like a t


Isa.2019

Is "no conozco a la región" grammatically correct as well?


RyagonIV

No. The a after a form of conocer is only used for knowing people. It's the "personal a".


DerekWade1

Area should have been accepted. It's literally in the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ definitions list when you tap on "region".

I am getting SICK of Duolingo. Nine translation errors today alone.


ewan.macdo

Is there a reason why we can't use "area" instead of "region"?


RyagonIV

I'd say because the Spanish sentence is using región instead of área. :)

The OED defines "region" as "an area [...] with definable characteristics but not always clear borders". It's a bit a more specific term and matches the Spanish definition of región.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.